livelihood zones

Arabic translation: المناطق الغنية بموارد الرزق

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:livelihood zones
Arabic translation:المناطق الغنية بموارد الرزق
Entered by: Saad Ghetass

15:07 Feb 17, 2018
English to Arabic translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - International Org/Dev/Coop / WFP Analysis Report
English term or phrase: livelihood zones
Number of HHs monitored per Livelihood zone (as a % of total HHs).
Saad Ghetass
Egypt
المناطق التي فيها موارد رزق / المناطق الغنية بموارد الرزق
Explanation:
https://ar.glosbe.com/en/ar/risk mapping
Selected response from:

Assem AlKhallouf
Syria
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3المناطق التي فيها موارد رزق / المناطق الغنية بموارد الرزق
Assem AlKhallouf
4المناطق التي تتوافر فيها سبل الرزق / أسباب الرزق
Mahmoud Mukarrab
4منطقة معيشية
Omnia Rasmy Mohamed
4مناطق سبل معيشة
Konbaz


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
مناطق سبل معيشة


Explanation:
.

Konbaz
Syria
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
المناطق التي فيها موارد رزق / المناطق الغنية بموارد الرزق


Explanation:
https://ar.glosbe.com/en/ar/risk mapping


    https://ar.glosbe.com/en/ar/risk%20mapping
    https://documents.wfp.org/stellent/groups/public/.../ena/wfp239943.pdf
Assem AlKhallouf
Syria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Omnia Rasmy Mohamed
37 mins
  -> Many thanks.

agree  ahmedmhamedi
48 mins
  -> Thanks a lot.

agree  Mahmoud Suleiman
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mahmoud.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
المناطق التي تتوافر فيها سبل الرزق / أسباب الرزق


Explanation:
a means of securing the necessities of life.

Example sentence(s):
  • sustenance

    Reference: http://www.arabdict.com/en/english-arabic/livelihood%20
Mahmoud Mukarrab
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search