Addin

Chinese translation: 插件

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Addin
Chinese translation:插件
Entered by: Chinexpert

04:41 Jun 20, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / software
English term or phrase: Addin
software
The Addin works in the following Microsoft Office Applications:
Chinexpert
插件
Explanation:
插件
you are right, it is called 插件in simplified Chinese
Selected response from:

Lichun E
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2插件
Lichun E
5 +1加载项
Dalei Zhang
5插件
SHI KANG DU
3附加项
thierry albert


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
附加项


Explanation:
金山词霸



thierry albert
Native speaker of: French

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
插件


Explanation:
插件
you are right, it is called 插件in simplified Chinese

Lichun E
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
1 hr

agree  zhongren (X)
20 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
插件


Explanation:
我觉得这儿的"Addin"可理解为"plug-in",指插入某些应用程序的小软件,如插入Adobe Acrobat 的第三方软件(如pdf2doc),必须依附该应用程序才能执行.

SHI KANG DU
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
加载项


Explanation:
还是听我的吧!在 MS Office XP 中 Addin 被翻译为“加载项”。

For example:

Displays the Office Addin Manager dialog

显示“Office 加载项管理器”窗口

Addin 有时也翻译为“外接程序”,与 PlugIn (插件)并不相同。

Dalei Zhang
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Summit: might also consider tol call it: 添加配件
1 day 18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search