correcting production

Chinese translation: 纠正(语言)生成

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:correcting production
Chinese translation:纠正(语言)生成
Entered by: Su Hong

12:24 Jul 9, 2011
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
English term or phrase: correcting production
Stephen Crashen, one of the world’s foremost leading authorities on second language acquisition, says, “The best methods are therefore those that supply 'comprehensible input' in low anxiety situations, containing messages that students really want to hear. These methods do not force early production in the second language, but allow students to produce when they are 'ready', recognizing that improvement comes from supplying communicative and comprehensible input, and not from forcing and correcting production."

在这里correcting production 怎样翻译比较好?
谢谢!
Su Hong
United States
纠正(语言)生成
Explanation:
production 这里的意思就是output,与 input 意思相反。其具体含义就是说(speaking),写(writing)。production 一词具有概括性。input 输入,其实就是听或读。学习语言就是先听、读,然后学会说,写的过程。
Selected response from:

J.H. Wang
China
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2纠正(语言)生成
J.H. Wang
4 +1强制生成(语言)而后加以纠正
Sun Song
4...以强迫方式使用(制造)第二语言然后更改错误。
jarv95888
3墨守成规的
Dylan Beck


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forcing and correcting production
墨守成规的


Explanation:
个人感觉可以翻译为 墨守成规的 也就是说被人们已经约定俗成有了正确答案的东西

Dylan Beck
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...以强迫方式使用(制造)第二语言然后更改错误。


Explanation:
To paraphrase the original text:

.... not from forcing the second language production and correcting the mistake in this language production.

I think you can adjust the suggested translation to the context of your translation.

jarv95888
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
纠正(语言)生成


Explanation:
production 这里的意思就是output,与 input 意思相反。其具体含义就是说(speaking),写(writing)。production 一词具有概括性。input 输入,其实就是听或读。学习语言就是先听、读,然后学会说,写的过程。

J.H. Wang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ambrose Li: Agreed. This would be the same “production” as in the previous sentences. “Correcting production” is not a term; it is the “forcing and correcting” of (speech) production.
11 mins

agree  karcsy
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
强制生成(语言)而后加以纠正


Explanation:
production 翻译成“生成”是术语,“而后加以纠正”其实是“而后加以纠正(生成的)语言”,但为了贴近原文的简洁特点,采用了汉语的“承前省”修辞手法

Sun Song
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ambrose Li
17 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search