leverage

Chinese translation: 充分利用,充分发挥作用

02:35 Jul 31, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: leverage
To enable expansion of the scholar program into medical specialties that may not be represented at Cincinnati Children’s the institution will leverage its connections and collaborative programs within the University of Cincinnati.
为了将学者计划拓展到辛辛那提儿童中心以外的医学领域,中心将启动自己与辛辛那提大学的关联合作项目?
Sunny Xia
Chinese translation:充分利用,充分发挥作用
Explanation:
这个词目前使用率很高,一般用此义
Selected response from:

J.H. Wang
China
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4充分利用,充分发挥作用
J.H. Wang
3 +4充分利用
Justin Lai
3 +1发挥
M. Mayfield


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
充分利用


Explanation:
充分利用

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-07-31 02:41:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

现代英汉词典

leverage [ˈlevərɪdʒ]
n.
1. 杠杆作用
2. (为达到目的而使用的)方法,手段

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-07-31 02:41:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 充分使用

Justin Lai
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater
0 min
  -> Thanks clearwater!

agree  orientalhorizon
7 mins
  -> Thanks orientalhorizon!

agree  LoyalTrans
41 mins
  -> Thanks Robert!

agree  Xiangdong Zhuo
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Xiangdong!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
充分利用,充分发挥作用


Explanation:
这个词目前使用率很高,一般用此义

J.H. Wang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 86
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  orientalhorizon
5 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  LoyalTrans
39 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  beyondyu
2 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Xiangdong Zhuo
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Xiangdong Zhuo!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
发挥


Explanation:
发挥 is strong enough

M. Mayfield
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
4 days
  -> There seems to be a preference for "充分利用,充分发挥作用", but thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search