降糖剂

Chinese translation: Hypoglycemic Agents

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:降糖剂
Chinese translation:Hypoglycemic Agents
Entered by: Shang

07:20 Oct 5, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: 降糖剂
糖尿病治疗药物
Shang
China
Hypoglycemic Agents
Explanation:
D9 Carbohydrates and Hypoglycemic Agents (碳水化合物和降糖剂)
Selected response from:

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Hypoglycemic Agents
Ray Luo
4hypoglycins
Andreas Yan
3(oral) hypoglycemic agents
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
降糖剂
Hypoglycemic Agents


Explanation:
D9 Carbohydrates and Hypoglycemic Agents (碳水化合物和降糖剂)



    Reference: http://library.bjmu.edu.cn/gqdaohang/shuzhuangbiao.htm
Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
Thank you all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou: Hypoglycemic Agents/glucose-lowering agent
24 mins

agree  XiaoRan
1 hr

agree  chica nueva
23 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
降糖剂
hypoglycins


Explanation:
降糖剂: hypoglycins
Another suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 6 mins (2004-10-05 08:27:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://medical.webends.com/kw/hypoglycins

Andreas Yan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
降糖剂
(oral) hypoglycemic agents


Explanation:
糖尿病治疗药物:
http://www.healthoo.com/A6/200406/A60302200406081042570000.a...

表3-2 树状结构表的大类和子类目表
... D8 Enzymes,Coenzymes& Enzyme Inhibitors (酶、辅酶和酶抑制剂). D9 Carbohydrates
and Hypoglycemic Agents (碳水化合物和降糖剂). ... D17 Anti- Inflammatory Agents,Antirheu-`
matic Agents, and Inflammation Mediators (抗炎药,抗风湿药,炎性介质 ...
library.bjmu.edu.cn/gqdaohang/shuzhuangbiao.htm - 92k - Cached - Similar pages

ปถำญทรฮสาฝาตอ๘... The current armamentarium for type 2 diabetes is unsatisfactory. It involves polypharmacy using a melange of drugs including insulin, oral hypoglycemic agents, statins, fibrates, antihypertensives, and salicylates. Diabetologists and the rest ...
www.yiyee.com/meetings/2004/20040711.htm - 52k - Cached - Similar pages


chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 13




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search