senior management assistant

Danish translation: direktionssekretær

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:senior management assistant
Danish translation:direktionssekretær
Entered by: Randi Stenstrop

19:35 Oct 27, 2011
English to Danish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
English term or phrase: senior management assistant
Among other things, she assisted in relatively large building and development projects and was a senior management assistant at [company name}.
Randi Stenstrop
direktionssekretær
Explanation:
Senior management svarer til det danske direktion. På dansk siger man direktionssekretær.
Selected response from:

Pernille Kienle
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1direktionssekretær
Pernille Kienle
3 +2direktionsassistent
564354352 (X)
3assistent til direktionssekretæren
Suzanne Abel (X)


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
direktionssekretær


Explanation:
Senior management svarer til det danske direktion. På dansk siger man direktionssekretær.

Pernille Kienle
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefanie Rasmussen
9 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
assistent til direktionssekretæren


Explanation:
If the term is "assistant" to ....shouldn't it be "assistent til....." in Danish?? Just asking

Suzanne Abel (X)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
direktionsassistent


Explanation:
Det er jo ikke sikkert, at det er en sekretær. Jeg kunne godt forestille mig, at en dansk assistent ville blive harm over at blive kaldt sekretær.

564354352 (X)
Denmark
Native speaker of: Danish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Birgit Bonde Jensen: Gitte har fat i noget. For der findes jo også "senior management secretary". Assistentstillinger kræver tit høje akademiske kvalifikationer (læs stillingsopslag for de to kategorier). Teksteksemplet peger mere på en assistent end på en sekretær.
1 day 5 hrs

agree  Mette Melchior
3 days 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search