injunction

Dutch translation: dwangbevel, injunctie, gerechtelijk bevel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:injunction
Dutch translation:dwangbevel, injunctie, gerechtelijk bevel
Entered by: João Carlos Pijnappel

22:23 Jan 20, 2003
English to Dutch translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: injunction
If so, xxx sale of the product would expose xxx to a lawsuit, money damages and an injunction.
Martijn Naarding
Spain
dwangbevel, injunctie, gerechtelijk bevel
Explanation:
Van Dale
Selected response from:

João Carlos Pijnappel
Grading comment
bedankt

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2dwangbevel, injunctie, gerechtelijk bevel
João Carlos Pijnappel
4 +1rechterlijke beschikking
Henk Peelen
4opheffing van de schorsing
Benny Raemaekers


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
opheffing van de schorsing


Explanation:
Law - Legislation - Jurisprudence(=JU)

Reference Le Docte,Legal Dict.,Oyez,Brussels,1978




Benny Raemaekers
Belgium
Native speaker of: Dutch
PRO pts in pair: 102

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dwangbevel, injunctie, gerechtelijk bevel


Explanation:
Van Dale

João Carlos Pijnappel
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 23
Grading comment
bedankt

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henk Peelen
2 hrs

agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rechterlijke beschikking


Explanation:
gerechtelijk verbod
gerechtelijk bevel
rechterlijk verbod
gebod, injunctie, voorschrift

Henk Peelen
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 4150

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sindy Cremer: n.a.v. dezelfde vraag tien jaar later ;-) http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_dutch/law_general/50806...
3656 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search