pine cone

Farsi (Persian) translation: میوه کاج

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pine cone
Farsi (Persian) translation:میوه کاج
Entered by: SeiTT

09:11 Sep 3, 2012
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Science - Botany / Evergreen Trees
English term or phrase: pine cone
Hi,

Here is a good pic:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Pinus_coulteri_MHNT_Cone.j...

Best

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
میوه کاج
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2012-09-03 09:13:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

جوز کلاغ is used too.
Selected response from:

Zeynab Tajik
Grading comment
Thank you so much for everything, Zeynab, truly excellent.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3میوه کاج
Zeynab Tajik
5 +2میوه کاج
Younes Mostafaei
5 +1میوه کاج، جوز کلاغ
Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
5 +1میوه (درخت) کاج
Ahmad Kabiri


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
میوه کاج


Explanation:


Younes Mostafaei
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ahmad Kabiri
0 min
  -> Thanks Ahmad!

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
14 hrs
  -> Profuse thanks!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
میوه (درخت) کاج


Explanation:


Ahmad Kabiri
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
14 hrs
  -> Thanks very much!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
میوه کاج


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2012-09-03 09:13:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

جوز کلاغ is used too.

Zeynab Tajik
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you so much for everything, Zeynab, truly excellent.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ehsan Alipour
16 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
14 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Mehdi Ghassemloo
20 hrs
  -> thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
میوه کاج، جوز کلاغ


Explanation:
میوه کاج، جوز کلاغ

Mahmood Haerian-Ardakani
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Plaisance Jr
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search