wave function

Farsi (Persian) translation: نقش موج

16:27 Feb 17, 2018
English to Farsi (Persian) translations [PRO]
Science - Physics / physics/article
English term or phrase: wave function
The set of characteristics describing the condition a quantum mechanical system is in. It can be described by a wave function or a complete set of quantum numbers (energy, angular momentum, spin, etc), although, when observed, the system is forced into a specific stationary "eigenstate". If a particle within a quantum system (such as an electron within an atom) moves from one quantum state to another, it does so instantaneously and in discontinuous steps (known as quantum leaps or jumps) without ever being in a state in between.
Fateme Bonyani
Iran
Farsi (Persian) translation:نقش موج
Explanation:
توی دوران پیش دانشگاهی ما تو درس فیزیکمون مطلبی داشتیم با عنوان نقش موج و مباحث مربوط به اون و لذا معنی این عبارت "نقش موج" هست.
منظور از نقش موج همون منحنی های سینوسی هستن که امواج در مسیر انتشارشون تشکیل میدن
Selected response from:

HamedSaeedi
Iran
Grading comment
عالی بود ممنون از راهنماییتون
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3تابع موج
Niayesh Omidi
5نقش موج
HamedSaeedi


  

Answers


13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
تابع موج


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2018-02-18 06:14:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://fa.wikipedia.org/wiki/تابع_موج

Niayesh Omidi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi), Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeynab Tajik
3 hrs
  -> ممنونم

agree  fatemehsoltani: function in mathematics and physics means تابع
5 hrs
  -> ممنونم

agree  Morad Seif
8 hrs
  -> ممنونم

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
نقش موج


Explanation:
توی دوران پیش دانشگاهی ما تو درس فیزیکمون مطلبی داشتیم با عنوان نقش موج و مباحث مربوط به اون و لذا معنی این عبارت "نقش موج" هست.
منظور از نقش موج همون منحنی های سینوسی هستن که امواج در مسیر انتشارشون تشکیل میدن

HamedSaeedi
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
عالی بود ممنون از راهنماییتون




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search