to gag

French translation: avoir des haut-le-coeur

08:59 Sep 19, 2011
English to French translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: to gag
Can someone provide the proper term that one would use with a doctor to describe gaging, ss in, " He has an uncontrollable urge to gag."
Rebecca Lyne
France
French translation:avoir des haut-le-coeur
Explanation:
ici : être pris de haut-le-coeur
Selected response from:

Imanol
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2avoir des haut-le-coeur
Imanol
4réflexe nauséeux ou nausées
Drmanu49
4to retch
Helen Hagon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to retch


Explanation:
OED: retch = "to strain one's throat as if vomiting"

Helen Hagon
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: this could be En-Fr/I just heard back from Asker. It's supposed to be an En-Fr question. It's usually best to wait to answer until the language pair is clear. (this was posted as Fr-En, not En-En).
0 min

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
réflexe nauséeux ou nausées


Explanation:
ifr48.timone.univ-mrs.fr/Dictionnaire_semiologie/.../n_cranien.ht... - En cache
Le réflexe nauséeux est aboli ou diminué. X : nerfs pneumogastriques. En cas d'atteinte du nerf X, on observe une paralysie du voile du palais avec déviation de ...

Drmanu49
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 5042

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
avoir des haut-le-coeur


Explanation:
ici : être pris de haut-le-coeur

Imanol
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enrico paoletti
7 hrs
  -> Merci Enrico

agree  Simo Blom
21 days
  -> Merci Simo




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search