Setting

French translation: Sertissage

12:46 Apr 27, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Setting
About jewellery and more particularly a ring. Would that be "monture" (which does not seem right to me)?
Estelle Demontrond-Box
Australia
French translation:Sertissage
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Sertissage
GILOU
3monture
Ellen-Marian Panissières


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
setting
monture


Explanation:
Je pense quand même à "monture". Voir Roberts & Collins.

Ellen-Marian Panissières
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sertissage


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1006
Grading comment
Merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adrien Esparron
17 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search