International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

gender

French translation: sur les inégalités entre les sexes

04:15 Apr 24, 2005
English to French translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: gender
by conducting comprehensive *gender* audits

context : a study on gender in various communities.

La compréhension est très claire mais difficile à formuler.
Merci pour vos suggestions.
Ghyslaine LE NAGARD
New Caledonia
French translation:sur les inégalités entre les sexes
Explanation:
le terme de "gender" fait référence aux problèmes d'inégalité entre les sexes, cette inégalité touchant le plus souvent les femmes bien sûr. Il est donc aussi possible de parler d'études approfondies sur la condition / situation des femmes, mais la notion est plus large et peu aussi recouvrir le problème des homosexuels par ex.
Le terme "genre" est de plus en plus utilisé en français dans ce contexte (hélas) et même l'expression "études genre" (sic) voir par ex.
http://sites.univ-lyon2.fr/centre-louise-labe/article.php3?i...
ou étude sur le genre.
Il faut peut-être voir avec le client ce qu'il préfère.
Selected response from:

Françoise Wirth
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3en faisant un audit complet selon les sexes.
Hepburn
5genre
Andreea Vintila
5sur les inégalités entre les sexes
Françoise Wirth
5sexe
S.Paramesh Kumar
4en effectuant un audit détaillé selon le genre
intransver (X)


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sexe


Explanation:
par mener des audits compréhensifs de sexe

S.Paramesh Kumar
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
en faisant un audit complet selon les sexes.


Explanation:
un audit complet des sexes

Hepburn
France
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fanny Thuiller: selon les sexes
27 mins

agree  mchd: selon les sexes
59 mins

agree  Marco Borrelli
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sur les inégalités entre les sexes


Explanation:
le terme de "gender" fait référence aux problèmes d'inégalité entre les sexes, cette inégalité touchant le plus souvent les femmes bien sûr. Il est donc aussi possible de parler d'études approfondies sur la condition / situation des femmes, mais la notion est plus large et peu aussi recouvrir le problème des homosexuels par ex.
Le terme "genre" est de plus en plus utilisé en français dans ce contexte (hélas) et même l'expression "études genre" (sic) voir par ex.
http://sites.univ-lyon2.fr/centre-louise-labe/article.php3?i...
ou étude sur le genre.
Il faut peut-être voir avec le client ce qu'il préfère.

Françoise Wirth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
genre


Explanation:
L'APA (American Psychological Association)recommande "genre" au lieu de "sexe" : http:// www.apastyle.org/sexuality.html

"Use of gender instead of sex. The terms "sex" and "gender" are often used interchangeably. Nevertheless, the term "sex" is often confused with sexual behavior, and this is particularly troublesome when differentiating between sexual orientation and gender. The phrase "it was sexual orientation, rather than gender, that accounted for most of the variance" is clearer than "it was sexual orientation, rather than sex, that accounted for most of the variance."

In the latter phrase, "sex" may be misinterpreted as referring to sexual activity. It is generally more precise to use the term "gender."

Par conséquent : conducting *gender* audits = réaliser des enquêtes sur les deux genres.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 50 mins (2005-04-24 09:06:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou encore : conducting *gender* audits = réaliser des enquêtes auprès des deux genres.


    Reference: http://www.apastyle.org/sexuality.html
Andreea Vintila
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in FrenchFrench

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en effectuant un audit détaillé selon le genre


Explanation:
"développer des méthodes et des instruments, notamment l'audit selon le genre et les évaluations de l'impact selon le genre"


    Reference: http://www.mega.public.lu/Documents_PDF/2005/Eu2005_lu/Conf_...
intransver (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search