double offset joint

German translation: Gleichlauf-Verschiebegelenk

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:double offset joint
German translation:Gleichlauf-Verschiebegelenk
Entered by: Steffen Walter

07:12 Apr 20, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: double offset joint
So sieht das aus:
http://www.drive.subaru.com/Fall03_whatsInside.htm

Wie nennt man dieses Teil in korrektem Deutsch?
Vielen Dank im Voraus!
MFranke
Gleichlauf-Verschiebegelenk
Explanation:
double offset joint = cosntant velocity slip joint = Gleichlauf-Verschiebegelenk, Gleichlauf-Topfgelenk
("inboard joint" used when referring to the inner joint of a driveshaft of a fwd vehicle), cf. constant volocity joint, constant velocity fixed joint

constant volocity joint = CB-joint = homokinetic joint = Gleichlaufgelenk (universal joint in which the output shaft rotates at constant angular volocity wiht no cyclic variations, given a constant input shaft speed. Almost universally used in fwd drive shafts, but also in jointed shafts requring minor diffraction angles)

constant velocity fixed joint = outboard (universal) joint = Birfield joint = Gleichlauf-Festgelenk ("output" joint used when referring to the outer joint of a driveschaft of a fwd vehicle)

fwd = forward wheel drive = Frontantrieb

Quelle: Schmitt, Fachwörterbuch Kfz-Technik
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Gleichlauf-Verschiebegelenk
Johannes Gleim
3 +1Doppelgelenk mit Freilaufring
G�nter Simon
3abgewinkeltes Doppelgelenk
Oliver Giesser


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
abgewinkeltes Doppelgelenk


Explanation:
Wäre mein erster Einfall dazu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2005-04-20 07:55:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nach genauer Betrachtung würde mir \"doppeltes Achsaußengelenk\" aber fast noch besser gefallen!

Oliver Giesser
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Herbert Fipke: Vorsicht! Das gemeinte Gelenk sitzt NICHT am Rad, sondern am Differential! Außengelenk wäre das Gelenk am Rad.
2 hrs
  -> Hab' ich wohl wieder 'mal zu schnell geschossen. Danke Herbert!!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Doppelgelenk mit Freilaufring


Explanation:
Das "double offset joint" wird weiter unten im Subaru-Dokument auch "shudderless free-ring tripod joint" genannt. Deswegen mein Vorschlag:
Doppelgelenk mit Freilaufring.

G�nter Simon
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Herbert Fipke: möglicherweise ergänzend "Doppelschubgelenk"
1 hr
  -> ja, kann man vielleicht sagen - aber du siehst an meinem Confidence level, dass ich auch ein bischen schwimme.... vielleicht genügt sogar: homokinetisches Doppelgelenk

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gleichlauf-Verschiebegelenk


Explanation:
double offset joint = cosntant velocity slip joint = Gleichlauf-Verschiebegelenk, Gleichlauf-Topfgelenk
("inboard joint" used when referring to the inner joint of a driveshaft of a fwd vehicle), cf. constant volocity joint, constant velocity fixed joint

constant volocity joint = CB-joint = homokinetic joint = Gleichlaufgelenk (universal joint in which the output shaft rotates at constant angular volocity wiht no cyclic variations, given a constant input shaft speed. Almost universally used in fwd drive shafts, but also in jointed shafts requring minor diffraction angles)

constant velocity fixed joint = outboard (universal) joint = Birfield joint = Gleichlauf-Festgelenk ("output" joint used when referring to the outer joint of a driveschaft of a fwd vehicle)

fwd = forward wheel drive = Frontantrieb

Quelle: Schmitt, Fachwörterbuch Kfz-Technik

Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 335
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search