hops in communication

German translation: Hops in der Kommunikation

14:03 Oct 1, 2019
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / Blockchain/Kryptowährung
English term or phrase: hops in communication
Relay nodes serve as central network hubs and maintain connections to many other nodes. Relay nodes have high-bandwidth network connections which allow for highly efficient communication paths, ultimately reducing the number of **hops in communication***. They do this by accumulating protocol messages from participation nodes and other relay nodes connected to them, performing deduplication, signature checks, and other validation steps and then re-propagating the valid messages. Relay nodes are also often located at internet exchange points to decrease propagation time. Anyone may (and is encouraged to) run a relay node.

Danke im Voraus!
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
German translation:Hops in der Kommunikation
Explanation:


Hallo Olaf,


"Im Bereich der Federation /Teamarbeit wurde die Performance durch weniger Hops in der Kommunikation der Server untereinander verbessert. Anstatt Umwege über viele Server / Hops durchzuführen, findet diese nun direkt unter den Servern statt."
(4. Absatz)
https://www.taste-of-it.de/nextcloud-10-mit-neuen-funktionen...


https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hop_(networking)
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hop_(Netzwerktechnologie)
Selected response from:

Michael Confais
Germany
Grading comment
Danke euch beiden!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Netzübergänge / Hops in der Datenübertragung
gofink
3 +1Hops in der Kommunikation
Michael Confais


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hops in der Kommunikation


Explanation:


Hallo Olaf,


"Im Bereich der Federation /Teamarbeit wurde die Performance durch weniger Hops in der Kommunikation der Server untereinander verbessert. Anstatt Umwege über viele Server / Hops durchzuführen, findet diese nun direkt unter den Servern statt."
(4. Absatz)
https://www.taste-of-it.de/nextcloud-10-mit-neuen-funktionen...


https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hop_(networking)
https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hop_(Netzwerktechnologie)

Michael Confais
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Danke euch beiden!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Schmidt: agree, also https://www.esk.fraunhofer.de/de/forschung/projekte/zepowel-...
15 hrs
  -> Danke, Barbara!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Netzübergänge / Hops in der Datenübertragung


Explanation:
Netzübergänge (engl. hops) die Qualität der Datenübertragung - see https://books.google.at/books?id=4VAFAQAAQBAJ&pg=PA61&lpg=PA...

communication   die Datenübertragung Pl.: die Datenübertragungen - see https://dict.leo.org/englisch-deutsch/Datenübertragung

gofink
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 58




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search