Watt Drive

German translation: Watt Drive

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Watt Drive
German translation:Watt Drive
Entered by: Silke Blumbach

21:37 Apr 8, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering: Industrial
English term or phrase: Watt Drive
Aus einem Konstruktionsplan eines Glühofens
Silke Blumbach
Germany
Watt Drive
Explanation:
Considering the way it is spelt ... it may well be the name of an Austrian Company specializied in drive technology.
Probably one of their products.

http://www.wattdrive.com/

HTH
Selected response from:

Michael Pauls
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Watt Drive
Michael Pauls
3Watt Leistung
Kathi Stock


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
watt drive
Watt Leistung


Explanation:
Die Leistung beträgt XXX Watt

Kathi Stock
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
watt drive
Watt Drive


Explanation:
Considering the way it is spelt ... it may well be the name of an Austrian Company specializied in drive technology.
Probably one of their products.

http://www.wattdrive.com/

HTH

Michael Pauls
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Bueskens: Sounds plausible
2 hrs

agree  Johannes Gleim: scheint mir ebenfalls plausibel zu sein
3 days 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search