mammoplastic reduction

German translation: Mammareduktionsplastik

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mammoplastic reduction
German translation:Mammareduktionsplastik
Entered by: Birgit Wahl

08:43 Apr 1, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / surgery
English term or phrase: mammoplastic reduction
Unfortunately I don't have any context, it's just a list of medical terms to be translated, so I need the exact German term. TIA
Birgit Wahl
Germany
Mammareduktionsplastik
Explanation:
Gruss

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-01 08:46:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vereinigung der Deutschen Ästhetisch-Plastischen Chirurgen
... der plastisch-chirurgischen Brustverkleinerung (Mammareduktionsplastik) informieren. ... Verfahren der Brustverkleinerung in groben Zügen erläutert. ...
www.vdaepc.de/artikel18_1_brustverkleinerung.html - 62k - 30 Mar 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares
Selected response from:

------ (X)
Grading comment
Super, danke. Und ich hab bei Google unter "mammo..." gesucht.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Mammareduktionsplastik
------ (X)
4 +1Reduktionsmammaplastik
Siegfried Armbruster


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reduktionsmammaplastik


Explanation:
Reduktionsmammaplastik. Begriff für die operative Verkleinerung der weiblichen
Brust. Weitere Gesundheitsratgeber für sie verfügbar: ...
www.plastische-chirurgie-ratgeber.de/ lex_links/frame_links/reduktionsmammaplastik.html

Siegfried Armbruster
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 503

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde: Wird aber nicht so häufig gebraucht wie "Mammareduktionsplastik"
12 mins

neutral  MMUlr: denke ich nicht, denn man schaue sich die Qualität der URL an: http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=reduktionsmammaplastik&m...
41 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Mammareduktionsplastik


Explanation:
Gruss

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-01 08:46:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vereinigung der Deutschen Ästhetisch-Plastischen Chirurgen
... der plastisch-chirurgischen Brustverkleinerung (Mammareduktionsplastik) informieren. ... Verfahren der Brustverkleinerung in groben Zügen erläutert. ...
www.vdaepc.de/artikel18_1_brustverkleinerung.html - 62k - 30 Mar 2005 - En caché - Páginas similares

------ (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Super, danke. Und ich hab bei Google unter "mammo..." gesucht.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
11 mins

agree  MMUlr: ja.
41 mins

agree  Sonja Tomaskovic (X): Manchmal sagt man dazu auch nur Mammareduktion.
42 mins

agree  Dr.G.MD (X)
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search