floats

Indonesian translation: muncul

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:floats
Indonesian translation:muncul
Entered by: Wiyanto Suroso

14:19 Mar 3, 2010
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Hardware / Komputer - Notebook
English term or phrase: floats
When you open the virtual keyboard, it floats on top of any open windows.
==================

Trim's banget--
M. Laut
Indonesia
muncul
Explanation:
to float: muncul, keluar, terbit
Selected response from:

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Grading comment
OK - pak Wiyanto. Banyak terima kasih.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5menyembul
Sutarto
5melayang
Adhi Henoch
4mengambang
Erich Eko
4muncul
Wiyanto Suroso
3mengapung
Ikram Mahyuddin


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
muncul


Explanation:
to float: muncul, keluar, terbit

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
OK - pak Wiyanto. Banyak terima kasih.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
menyembul


Explanation:
-

Sutarto
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 11

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mengambang


Explanation:
Sesuai dengan teks sumber: ...float on top ... mengambang di atas.

Yang senada: mengawang, merambang.

Erich Eko
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 11

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
melayang


Explanation:
IMHO, karena sifatnya yang seperti layangan, tinggal menahan klik kanan/kiri tetikus, maka sudah dapat dipindahkan dengan mudah.

Adhi Henoch
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian, Native in EnglishEnglish

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mengapung


Explanation:
imo

Ikram Mahyuddin
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search