background material

Indonesian translation: bahan di sekitarnya

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:background material
Indonesian translation:bahan di sekitarnya
Entered by: Wiyanto Suroso

20:26 Jul 16, 2010
English to Indonesian translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: background material
This is a control swab to recover DNA present on the background material, but not in the blood.

background material = bahan latar belakang???
Kaharuddin
Indonesia
bahan di sekitarnya
Explanation:
Dalam konteks yang ditanyakan, sebenarnya sampel yang diambil untuk diteliti DNA-nya ialah darah. Namun bahan/materi di sekitar tetesan/ genangan darah tersebut juga diambil sebagai sampel pendukung.
Selected response from:

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bahan di sekitarnya
Wiyanto Suroso
4materi pembentuk
Sutarto


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
materi pembentuk


Explanation:
Babylon English
background material
material that creates the circumstances, material with historical or biographical information.



Sutarto
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 11
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you bro


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bahan di sekitarnya


Explanation:
Dalam konteks yang ditanyakan, sebenarnya sampel yang diambil untuk diteliti DNA-nya ialah darah. Namun bahan/materi di sekitar tetesan/ genangan darah tersebut juga diambil sebagai sampel pendukung.

Wiyanto Suroso
Indonesia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Makasih pak


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ikram Mahyuddin
3 hrs
  -> Terima kasih

agree  Irma Wildani Anzia
13 days
  -> Terima kasih




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search