crows

Italian translation: inserto a forchetta diritta (tipo "crowfoot")

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:crows foot
Italian translation:inserto a forchetta diritta (tipo "crowfoot")
Entered by: martini

18:14 Sep 7, 2017
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: crows
https://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B013PD01OI

Inner Tie Rod End Installer Remover Tool Set Adjuster Universal Cars 1/2" 7pc

Works on the inner tie rods were a spanner is bearly possible. .Seven crows feet sizes 1-3/16", 1-1/4", 1-5/16", 1-7/16", 14mm, 17mm and 33.6mm
The long socket then slips over the tie rod end and connects to the crows foot
1/2 inch drive
Works on the inner tie rods with inaccessible wrench flats.
Many inner tie rod end sockets do not have a complete hex on the full length of the socket

Works on the inner tie rods were a spanner is bearly possible. .Seven crows feet sizes 1-3/16", 1-1/4", 1-5/16", 1-7/16", 14mm, 17mm and 33.6mm. .The long socket then slips over the tie rod end and connects to the crows foot. .1/2 inch drive. .Works on the inner tie rods with inaccessible wrench flats. .Many inner tie rod end sockets do not have a complete hex on the full length of the socket. .The rounded socket ends prevent asses to the wrench flats. .Seven crows feet, sizes 1-3/16", 1-1/4", 1-5/16", 1-7/16", 14mm, 17mm and 33.6mm, to engage the wrench flats. .The long socket then slips over the tie rod end and connects to the crows foot. .The rounded socket ends prevent access to the wrench flats.
This tool utilizes crows feet, to engage the wrench flats. .Long socket slips over tie rod end and connects to the crows foot.
The inner tie rod can be removed and installed without removing the rack.
Federica Carrus
inserto a forchetta diritta (tipo "crowfoot")
Explanation:
puoi alternare
inserto a forchetta diritta tipo "crowfoot"
inserto a forchetta diritta
e
estremità a forchetta diritta

https://www.masterforniture.com/catalogo-rexta-tools-09-serr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2017-09-08 13:41:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

questa è la descrizione nel sito del produttore
come vedi i termini tecnici differiscono non poco

Inner Tie Rod End InstallerRemover Tool ★ Set ★ Adjuster ★ Universal ★ Cars ★ Vans ★
★ These tools are specially designed for the inner tie rods that are in accessible to adjust.
★ The long socket can be easily used with seven open-jaw drivers,
★ Sizes 1-3/16" 1-1/4"1-5/16" 1-7/16"
14mm, 17mm and 33.6mm
1/2" drive
★ Fits most applications.
★ The inner tie rod can be easily removed and installed ★
★ by slipping the long socket over the tie rod end and connecting it to the open-jaw driver.

open-jaw driver è crows foot, attacchi / inserti / estremità

open jaw si riferisce all'apertura della forchetta (come nelle chiavi "inglesi" a forchetta)


Selected response from:

martini
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4inserto a forchetta diritta (tipo "crowfoot")
martini
4chiavi a zampa di gallo ("crowfoot)
Francesca Siotto


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chiavi a zampa di gallo ("crowfoot)


Explanation:
corrispondono a quelli del tuo link:

https://www.trovaprezzi.it/prezzo_ferramenta_chiave_zampa_di...

anche in vecchio kudoz:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/mechanics_mech_...

lo trovi anche non tradotto, chiave crowfoot, ma potendo scegliere lo tradurrei

https://catalogo.abctools.it/it/a309223

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2017-09-07 18:48:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

edit:

anche se, come vedi dai link, "chiave a zampa di gallo" è usato per indicare il solo "pezzo finale", è meglio specificare che si tratta del solo INSERTO, piuttosto che dell'intera chiave. Quindi il mio suggerimento cambia in "inserto a zampa di gallo" oppure "inserto a forchetta" --->

https://www.google.it/search?q="inserto a forchetta"&client=...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2017-09-07 18:49:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o "inserto crowfoot": http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/mechanics_mech_...

Francesca Siotto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 167

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inserto a forchetta diritta (tipo "crowfoot")


Explanation:
puoi alternare
inserto a forchetta diritta tipo "crowfoot"
inserto a forchetta diritta
e
estremità a forchetta diritta

https://www.masterforniture.com/catalogo-rexta-tools-09-serr...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2017-09-08 13:41:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

questa è la descrizione nel sito del produttore
come vedi i termini tecnici differiscono non poco

Inner Tie Rod End InstallerRemover Tool ★ Set ★ Adjuster ★ Universal ★ Cars ★ Vans ★
★ These tools are specially designed for the inner tie rods that are in accessible to adjust.
★ The long socket can be easily used with seven open-jaw drivers,
★ Sizes 1-3/16" 1-1/4"1-5/16" 1-7/16"
14mm, 17mm and 33.6mm
1/2" drive
★ Fits most applications.
★ The inner tie rod can be easily removed and installed ★
★ by slipping the long socket over the tie rod end and connecting it to the open-jaw driver.

open-jaw driver è crows foot, attacchi / inserti / estremità

open jaw si riferisce all'apertura della forchetta (come nelle chiavi "inglesi" a forchetta)




martini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 627

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francesca Siotto: esattamente quanto scritto da me nelle note..agree, questi sconosciuti!
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search