pathotropic properties

Italian translation: patotropismo

15:31 Nov 19, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: pathotropic properties
Jackson et al tracked epidermal NCSC and BMSC in vivo by non-invasive magnetic resonance imaging and found that both types of cells displayed pathotropic properties toward a lipopolysaccharide-induced inflammatory lesion in the rat brain.
FedeNYC
Italian translation:patotropismo
Explanation:
http://www.motoperpetuo.info/dettaglio_news_parkinson.asp?id...
http://www.biomedit.it/rivista/2007-01-03.asp
Selected response from:

EleoE
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3patotropismo
EleoE
3tropismo
Federica Borgini


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tropismo


Explanation:
mostravano un certo tropismo verso/nei confronti.....
direi solo tropismo, perché dire tropismo patologico è forse pleonastico dato che dopo specifica di quale tipo di tropismo si tratta.


    Reference: http://www.ospedalesanmichele.it/cellule-staminali-e-cellule...
Federica Borgini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 39
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
patotropismo


Explanation:
http://www.motoperpetuo.info/dettaglio_news_parkinson.asp?id...
http://www.biomedit.it/rivista/2007-01-03.asp

EleoE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 19




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search