tnose

Italian translation: Tnose

10:18 Feb 8, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
English term or phrase: tnose
Come tradurrese "Tnose"?

"Furthermore, the cooling rate of the molten metal to form a BMG part has to such that the time-temperature profile during cooling does not traverse through the nose-shaped region bounding the crystallized region in the TTT diagram of Figure 1(b). In Figure 1(b), the Tnose is the critical crystallization temperature Tx where crystallization is most rapid and occurs in the shortest time scale."




Grazie !
MJV
Italy
Italian translation:Tnose
Explanation:
T sta per temperatura!! Tnose (dove nose dovrebbe essere a pedice) è un simbolo usato per riferirsi ad un punto sull'asse delle temperature del grafico marcato con lo stesso simbolo.
Selected response from:

Giacomo Di Giacomo
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Tnose
Giacomo Di Giacomo
4naso a T
Alfredo Lo Bello


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
naso a T


Explanation:
Rimarrei sul letterale il più possibile in quanto in questi documenti è fondamentale la chiarezza.

Alfredo Lo Bello
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 44

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tnose


Explanation:
T sta per temperatura!! Tnose (dove nose dovrebbe essere a pedice) è un simbolo usato per riferirsi ad un punto sull'asse delle temperature del grafico marcato con lo stesso simbolo.

Giacomo Di Giacomo
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 119




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search