liable to incite

Polish translation: mogący nakłaniać (być inspiracją/zachętą)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:liable to incite
Polish translation:mogący nakłaniać (być inspiracją/zachętą)
Entered by: petrolhead

06:30 Apr 19, 2005
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: liable to incite
As noted above, the views expressed in the incriminated article cannot be read as an incitement to violence, nor could they be construed as liable to incite violence.
awdotia
Poland
mogący nakłaniać (być inspiracją/zachętą) do przemocy
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

petrolhead
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1mogący nakłaniać (być inspiracją/zachętą) do przemocy
petrolhead
4podżegające
Magdalena Harrison
4podburzaj±ce
bartek


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mogący nakłaniać (być inspiracją/zachętą) do przemocy


Explanation:
IMHO

petrolhead
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarzyna Landsberg-Polubok
1 hr

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
podburzaj±ce


Explanation:
calosc jest "maj±ce sklonno¶ć do podburzania", albo o "uporczywie...."

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 1993

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
podżegające


Explanation:
jeśli chodzi o j. prawniczy

Magdalena Harrison
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search