calculus

Polish translation: rachunek różniczkowo-całkowy

07:43 Jun 6, 2014
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: calculus
Kolejna fraza z tekstu o piramidach:

To understand how they derived their formula, start with a pyramid built such that the highest point sits directly over one corner. Three of these can be put together to make a rectangular box, so the volume of the skewed pyramid is a third the volume of the box. That is, the height, times the length, times the width, divided by three. Now comes an argument which shows the very first hints of the calculus at work.

Czy "calculus" to po prostu "rachunki"? "Analiza matematyczna"?
pawelpl
Poland
Polish translation:rachunek różniczkowo-całkowy
Explanation:
lub różniczkowy i całkowy
Krócej się po polsku nie da.
rachunki to calculations

Z kontekstu trudno mi określić czy chodzi o całkowanie czy różniczkowanie. Dla objętości to raczej całkowanie.

https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Podstawowe_twierdzenie_rachunk...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2014-06-06 09:16:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jeżeli z kontekstu masz 100% pewności, że chodzi o całkowanie (a tak się liczy objętości), to istotnie, można dać samo całkowanie. Ogólny termin jest jednak taki jak wyżej.
Selected response from:

M.A.B.
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2rachunek różniczkowo-całkowy
M.A.B.
3Całka / Metoda wyczerpywania
DLyons


Discussion entries: 12





  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rachunek różniczkowo-całkowy


Explanation:
lub różniczkowy i całkowy
Krócej się po polsku nie da.
rachunki to calculations

Z kontekstu trudno mi określić czy chodzi o całkowanie czy różniczkowanie. Dla objętości to raczej całkowanie.

https://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Podstawowe_twierdzenie_rachunk...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at   1 godz. (2014-06-06 09:16:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jeżeli z kontekstu masz 100% pewności, że chodzi o całkowanie (a tak się liczy objętości), to istotnie, można dać samo całkowanie. Ogólny termin jest jednak taki jak wyżej.

Example sentence(s):
  • Calculus is the mathematical study of change,[1] in the same way that geometry is the study of shape and algebra is the study of operations and their application to solving equations. It has two major branches, differential calculus (concerning rates of c
  • Rachunek różniczkowy i całkowy – dział matematyki zajmujący się badaniem funkcji zmiennej rzeczywistej lub zespolonej w oparciu o podstawowe dla tej dyscypliny matematycznej pojęcia pochodnych i całek.

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Calculus
    Reference: http://pl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rachunek_r%C3%B3%C5%BCniczkowy
M.A.B.
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 338
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
Notes to answerer
Asker: A mogę napisać po prostu ". Jest to pierwszy ślad wykorzystania przy pracy rachunku całkowego"? A może "całkowania"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DLyons: "Rachunek różniczkowy i całkowy" is (surprisingly) actually what's meant. The source goes on to mention Newton and Leibnitz.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks. Can you link the source?

agree  Remolek: Very surprisingly - yes. For me it's rather a geometrical trick, but the source text is explicit about it, just as DLyons says... Can't change the source text.
23 hrs
  -> thx

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Całka / Metoda wyczerpywania


Explanation:
It really depends on how specific you want to be. "Rachunek różniczkowy i całkowy" is probably the closest to the general-purpose word "calculus" which covers all sorts of very different techniques.

But what was done by the Egyptians only foreshadowed one of these "integration" = "Całka ". And the specific process was one known as "Metoda wyczerpywania".

"Metoda obliczania pól figur geometrycznych. Polega na wpisywaniu w daną figurę geometryczną ciągu figur o znanych polach."

DLyons
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 127

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  M.A.B.: Certainly not "Metoda wyczerpywania" as we're talking about volumes here and not surface areas. | Was supposed to be neutral.
4 hrs
  -> The dimension is different, the technique is the same.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search