diaphragm

Polish translation: membrana uszczelniająca

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:diaphragm
Polish translation:membrana uszczelniająca
Entered by: Magczer

22:51 Nov 30, 2009
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: diaphragm
Reduction of risk from the source
The risk is intrinsically linked to the potential leak points and to an eventual nitrogen leak flow. The leak flow depends on the network pressure and of diameter of pipes.
The installation of ** diaphragm ** in tight connections in confined premises allows to lower the level of risk according to the defined ventilation flow and/or the quantity of air extracted from the tight room.

Co to będzie w tym kontekście?
Magczer
Poland
membrana
Explanation:
"Diafragma" w polskim ma różne inne znaczenia ale tego chyba nie. Ang. "diaphragm pump" albo "membrane pump" to po pol. "pompa membranowa". Tu trochę inne zastosowanie ale pokrewne. "Membrana uszczelniająca" się dobrze gugla m.in. w kontekstach podobnych do Twojego.
Selected response from:

kamilw
Grading comment
dziękuję za obie podpowiedzi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3membrana
kamilw
1zasłona uszczelniająca
geopiet


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
membrana


Explanation:
"Diafragma" w polskim ma różne inne znaczenia ale tego chyba nie. Ang. "diaphragm pump" albo "membrane pump" to po pol. "pompa membranowa". Tu trochę inne zastosowanie ale pokrewne. "Membrana uszczelniająca" się dobrze gugla m.in. w kontekstach podobnych do Twojego.

kamilw
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
dziękuję za obie podpowiedzi

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
zasłona uszczelniająca


Explanation:
?

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 473




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search