wireless A.D.S. with a cloned number.

Polish translation: bezprzewodowy A.D.S. o tym samym numerze/na tej samej częstotliwości

21:07 Jan 29, 2003
English to Polish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: wireless A.D.S. with a cloned number.
I'm on a wireless A.D.S. with a cloned number.
Ivona McCormick
United States
Polish translation:bezprzewodowy A.D.S. o tym samym numerze/na tej samej częstotliwości
Explanation:
chyba o to chodzi:

Applied Digital Solutions (ADS), of Palm Beach, Florida, calls its version of the technology a “digital angel”. The angel comes in two versions. People get a pager-like device that clips on to their clothing. Animals get a collar. (...) ADS's device is a type of radio-frequency identification (RFID) chip.
Selected response from:

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4propozycja
Grzegorz Harbaszewski
2bezprzewodowy A.D.S. o tym samym numerze/na tej samej częstotliwości
Adam Zakrzewski


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bezprzewodowy A.D.S. o tym samym numerze/na tej samej częstotliwości


Explanation:
chyba o to chodzi:

Applied Digital Solutions (ADS), of Palm Beach, Florida, calls its version of the technology a “digital angel”. The angel comes in two versions. People get a pager-like device that clips on to their clothing. Animals get a collar. (...) ADS's device is a type of radio-frequency identification (RFID) chip.


    Reference: http://www.emergic.org/archives/2002/08/17/
Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 912
Grading comment
Thank you.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
propozycja


Explanation:
"cloned number" - to sklonowany/skopiowany numer, a właściwie aparata (np. komórka), dzięki czemu można wykonywać połączenia na koszt nieświadomego niczego abonenta - w sieci (np. komórkowej) istnieją wtedy dwa identyczne numery.
więcej o tym można przeczytać:
po angielsku: http://www.leto.net/docs/emulat.txt
oraz po polsku:
http://www.telecomforum.pl/9806/24.htm


    Reference: http://www.leto.net/docs/emulat.txt
    Reference: http://www.telecomforum.pl/9806/24.htm
Grzegorz Harbaszewski
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in pair: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search