Alkyloxypolyethyleenethanol

Portuguese translation: Alquil - poli (oxietileno) etanol

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Alkyloxypolyethyleenethanol
Portuguese translation:Alquil - poli (oxietileno) etanol
Entered by: zorp

13:37 Apr 18, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemical products
English term or phrase: Alkyloxypolyethyleenethanol
Agradeço sugestões de tradução para *Alkyloxypolyethyleenethanol* (ou Alkyloxypolyethyleneethanol, creio que se trata de um erro tipográfico no original).
Agostinho Almeida
Portugal
Alquil - poli(oxietileno) etanol
Explanation:
Nos sites citados, encontramos poli(oxietileno)etanol.
Alquil é só um prefixo.
Selected response from:

zorp
Grading comment
O Google não apresenta qualquer resultado para "oxipolietileno", que parece realmente não existir, enquanto podemos encontrar um número considerável de ocorrências de "polioxietileno". A sugestão do zorp parece-me a aposta mais segura. Obrigado a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Alquil - poli(oxietileno) etanol
zorp
3 +2Alquil-oxipolietileno-etanol
Carlos Castro


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
alkyloxypolyethyleenethanol
Alquil-oxipolietileno-etanol


Explanation:
Alquil-oxipolietileno-etanol

Carlos Castro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
8 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Henrique Serra
26 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Clauwolf
57 mins
  -> thanks

disagree  Tomás Rosa Bueno: "Oxipolietileno" não existe.
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alkyloxypolyethyleenethanol
Alquil - poli(oxietileno) etanol


Explanation:
Nos sites citados, encontramos poli(oxietileno)etanol.
Alquil é só um prefixo.


    Reference: http://www.anvisa.gov.br/legis/portarias/322_97.htm
    Reference: http://www.abipla.org.br/legisl/po322_97.htm
zorp
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
O Google não apresenta qualquer resultado para "oxipolietileno", que parece realmente não existir, enquanto podemos encontrar um número considerável de ocorrências de "polioxietileno". A sugestão do zorp parece-me a aposta mais segura. Obrigado a todos!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search