Safety Week Stand up

Portuguese translation: Apresentação \"semana da segurança\"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Safety Week Stand up
Portuguese translation:Apresentação \"semana da segurança\"
Entered by: Ana Costa

22:01 Aug 14, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: Safety Week Stand up
This is the title of an event on Safety. (with speakers)

Any ideas on how to translate "Stand Up"? /Encontro/?

Thanks in advance.
Ana Costa
Portugal
Apresentação "semana da segurança"
Explanation:
Apresentação "semana da segurança"
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
Thank you, Nick :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Apresentação "semana da segurança"
Nick Taylor
4stand up da semana de segurança
ferreirac
3 +1manifestação da semana de segurança
Mario Freitas
3reunião volante (em pé) durante a semana da Segurança
Leonor Machado
3evento da semana da segurança
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
safety week stand up
stand up da semana de segurança


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 60

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
safety week stand up
manifestação da semana de segurança


Explanation:
Acho que é uma manifestação, visto que todos têm a oportunidade de expressar sua opinião.

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Spiridon: yes
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Spiridon!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
safety week stand up
evento da semana da segurança


Explanation:
mais uma sugestão

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
safety week stand up
Apresentação "semana da segurança"


Explanation:
Apresentação "semana da segurança"

Nick Taylor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thank you, Nick :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
1 hr
  -> Thanks Teresa

agree  Margarida Ataide
1 day 2 hrs
  -> Thanks it

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
safety week stand up
reunião volante (em pé) durante a semana da Segurança


Explanation:

after the game.



​
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/pt/dicionario/ingles-portug...
A stand-up meeting is one at which people stand, rather than sit.
em pé

the hotel’s stand-up management meetings



Leonor Machado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 131




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search