grade

Portuguese translation: tipologia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grade
Portuguese translation:tipologia
Entered by: Rosana M.

21:49 Sep 30, 2011
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Law: Contract(s) / Contrato Mestre de Franqu
English term or phrase: grade
Caros colegas: qual seria a melhor tradução para a palavra "grade" no contexto a seguir? "Classe"? Alguma outra sugestão?

FRANCHISOR will furnish FRANCHISEE lists of the inventory, supplies, paper goods and small wares needed to stock and operate a restaurant, together with the names of any suppliers. These lists include the quality and grade specifications that FRANCHISOR has adopted for poultry, logo-imprinted paper goods and other ingredients and supplies FRANCHISEE will need.

Obrigada!
Rosana M.
Brazil
tipologia
Explanation:
Em PT(pt), diria assim: as especificações de qualidade e tipologia...
Selected response from:

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada, Teresa!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2categoria/nivel/classe/grau
Katarina Peters
4 +1classificação
Martin Riordan
4tipologia
Teresa Borges


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
classificação


Explanation:
Entre várias opções, acho que classificação é a mais adequada, já que implica em grau de qualidade.

Martin Riordan
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 152
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pela ajuda, Martin!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elcio Carillo
32 mins
  -> Obrigado, Elcio!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
categoria/nivel/classe/grau


Explanation:
outras possibilidades

Katarina Peters
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada pela ajuda, Katarina!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Leonor!

agree  Arthur Godinho
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Arthur

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tipologia


Explanation:
Em PT(pt), diria assim: as especificações de qualidade e tipologia...

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 524
Grading comment
Obrigada, Teresa!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search