tag chain

Portuguese translation: corrente de elo de chapa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tag chain
Portuguese translation:corrente de elo de chapa
Entered by: João Roque Dias

04:12 Apr 6, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
English term or phrase: tag chain
Manual de correntes:
All ring chains have slanted half links for freer TAG CHAIN movement. Available in 1/2", 9/16", and 5/8" with 1 1/8" x 10" standard ring in conventional or multi-ring design,1 1/4" x 10" with 3/4" TAG CHAIN, to fit any tire.

No link: http://www.treefarmersales.com/babac.htm tem fotos ilustrando.
Não consigo chegar a um "termo" em português.
ROTMAN
Brazil
corrente de elo de chapa
Explanation:
O "tag" é uma chapa mais saliente existente nos elos da corrente para conferir um maior poder de tracção, devido à entrada perpendicular da chapa no solo.
Selected response from:

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5corrente de elo de chapa
João Roque Dias
2corrente de elo longo
António Ribeiro


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
corrente de elo longo


Explanation:
Uma sugestão.

António Ribeiro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 365

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
corrente de elo de chapa


Explanation:
O "tag" é uma chapa mais saliente existente nos elos da corrente para conferir um maior poder de tracção, devido à entrada perpendicular da chapa no solo.

João Roque Dias
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 855




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search