bandwagon

Portuguese translation: (entrar na) roda; (ir na) onda

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:(join the) bandwagon
Portuguese translation:(entrar na) roda; (ir na) onda
Entered by: Michael Powers (PhD)

21:59 Jul 28, 2007
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / Empreendedorismo
English term or phrase: bandwagon
Thi sstudy models the interaction between mindfulness as a decision-maker characteristic and the decision-makeing context, and shows the impact of those interactions on managers' ability to discriminate in the face of bandwagons. The authors illustrate the framework by applying it to recent integration and disintegration bandwagon behaviors in the U.S. health care market.
=====================
in face of bandwagons?
bandwagon behaviors?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
roda; onda
Explanation:
no sentido figurado de "entrar no roda, ir no onda"

Mike :)

Dicionário Collins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-07-29 13:03:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, Teresa - Mike :)
Selected response from:

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Grading comment
Tks a ton
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2roda; onda
Michael Powers (PhD)
4estrelismo
Jorge Rodrigues


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estrelismo


Explanation:
Minha sugestão.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 131

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
roda; onda


Explanation:
no sentido figurado de "entrar no roda, ir no onda"

Mike :)

Dicionário Collins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2007-07-29 13:03:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure, Teresa - Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Tks a ton
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Humberto Ribas: Perfect. entrar NA roda, ir NA onda
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Humberto - sim- na roda e na onda - Mike :)

agree  Claudio Mazotti: entrar na onda parece ótimo
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Claudio - Mike :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search