Body Dysmorphic Disorder

Romanian translation: sindrom dismorfic corporal

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Body Dysmorphic Disorder
Romanian translation:sindrom dismorfic corporal
Entered by: Cristiana Coblis

16:00 Apr 25, 2005
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: Body Dysmorphic Disorder
BDD = Body Dysmorphic Disorder; individuals with the belief that a body part is deformed or defective.

Mulţumesc anticipat.
Cristiana Coblis
Romania
sindrom dismorfic corporal
Explanation:
Mai poate fi şi "tulburări dismorfice corporale". Pe Google găseşti o serie de referinţe.
Selected response from:

Janos Fazakas
Grading comment
Multumes foarte mult.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4sindrom dismorfic corporal
Janos Fazakas
4 +2dismorfofobie
aurafas


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
body dysmorphic disorder
sindrom dismorfic corporal


Explanation:
Mai poate fi şi "tulburări dismorfice corporale". Pe Google găseşti o serie de referinţe.

Janos Fazakas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Multumes foarte mult.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Honciuc
2 hrs

agree  Mihaela Brooks
6 hrs

agree  *TRANSCRIPT
1 day 38 mins

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
1 day 3 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
body dysmorphic disorder
dismorfofobie


Explanation:
Articol din ziarul Libertatea (cauta pe situl www.libertatea.ro cuvantul dismorfofobie in arhiva, pentru ca nu merge un link direct).

Boala oamenilor care se cred urati
Orice om descopera la un moment dat ca nu-i convine ceva din infatisarea lui, ca exista ceva ce ar dori sa schimbe. Dar unii devin obsedati de acest lucru, incepand sa considere ca au cel mai urat nas, urechi, obraji etc. Se uita incontinuu in oglinda sau o evita cat de mult pot. Aceste persoane sufera de o tulburare psihica numita dismorfofobie.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 5 mins (2005-04-26 11:05:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dysmorphophobia: Excessive dislike of a part of ones body. See: Body dysmorphic disorder.
http://www.medterms.com/script/main/art.asp?articlekey=24278

aurafas
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diaconu
4 hrs
  -> multumesc! :D

agree  Elizabeth Rudin
1 day 5 hrs
  -> multumesc !




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search