PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

Empowered employees

Russian translation: работники, обладающие/наделенные более широкими правами и возможностями

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Empowered employees
Russian translation:работники, обладающие/наделенные более широкими правами и возможностями
Entered by: Oleg Lozinskiy

13:46 Nov 1, 2019
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Corporate Website Content
English term or phrase: Empowered employees
Empowered employees are more likely to deliver higher-quality work.

TIA!
Yuri Larin
Ukraine
работники, обладающие/наделенные более широкими правами и возможностями
Explanation:
*
Selected response from:

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1уверенные в себе сотрудники/сотрудники с высоким уровнем самооценки
interprivate
3 +1работники, обладающие/наделенные более широкими правами и возможностями
Oleg Lozinskiy
4наделенные расширенными полномочиями сотрудники
Mikhail Zavidin
3уполномоченные сотрудники
Enote
3Расширение прав и возможностей сотрудников
Nick Filatov
3Вдохновленные сотрудники
Igor Boyko


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
empowered employees
Вдохновленные сотрудники


Explanation:
Вдохновленные сотрудники работают лучше – исследование
https://hr-portal.ru/article/vdohnovlennye-sotrudniki-rabota...

Igor Boyko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 159

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
empowered employees
наделенные расширенными полномочиями сотрудники


Explanation:
empowerment
расширение полномочий работника (предоставление работнику права принимать управленческие решения в области его компетенции)

Mikhail Zavidin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 276

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
empowered employees
работники, обладающие/наделенные более широкими правами и возможностями


Explanation:
*

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 1139
Grading comment
Всем большое спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Igor Andreev: обладающие возможностями и наделенные правами )
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Igor!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
empowered employees
Расширение прав и возможностей сотрудников


Explanation:
Расширение прав и возможностей сотрудников способствует повышению качества их труда.

"Employee empowerment is giving employees a certain degree of autonomy and responsibility for decision-making regarding their specific organizational tasks. It allows decisions to be made at the lower levels of an organization where employees have a unique view of the issues and problems facing the organization at a certain level."

Nick Filatov
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in BelarusianBelarusian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
empowered employees
уполномоченные сотрудники


Explanation:
как вариант

Enote
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 113

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
empowered employees
уверенные в себе сотрудники/сотрудники с высоким уровнем самооценки


Explanation:
My option.

interprivate
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Chalisova: А если просто «с высокой самооценкой»?
1 hr
  -> Можно и просто. Спасибо.

neutral  Oleg Lozinskiy: Таких нередко увольняют в первую очередь :-( И в чем разница между "empowered" и "self-confident" (employees/personnel/staff)?
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search