wedge and dash convention

Russian translation: точечно-штриховая модель

07:26 Apr 22, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
English term or phrase: wedge and dash convention
Except where specified in the above formula using the wedge and dash convention, and except as far as stereospecificity is a feature of the invention, the stereochemistry in the formula is unspecified and all stereoisomers and isomer mixtures are included.
Elena
Russian translation:точечно-штриховая модель
Explanation:
AFAIK,это структурная формула, показывающая связи в плоскости рисунка сплошными линиями, идущие на читателя - клиновидными, а за плоскость рисунка - штриховами.
... Подготовка статьи для ее публикации в журнале "Координационная химия" потребовала
лишь ... для которых точечно-штриховая модель заведомо неприменима. ...
www.chem.msu.su:8081/rus/teaching/papers/zorkii.html
Selected response from:

Cherepanov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4точечно-штриховая модель
Cherepanov
2атомно-орбитальная модель (молекулы)
Nik-On/Off


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
атомно-орбитальная модель (молекулы)


Explanation:
Атомно-орбитальные модели
Простая линия (валентная черта) изображает оси орбиталей, лежащие в плоскости рисунка; сплошной клин соответствует АО, расположенной над плоскостью рисунка; штрихованный клин изображает АО, направленную за эту плоскость.
http://www.chemistry.ssu.samara.ru/chem1/P4_9.htm

Wedge and Dash Projection Definition
Definition: a means of representing a molecule (drawing) in which three types of lines are used in order to represent the three-dimensional structure: (1) solid lines to represent bonds which are in the plane of the paper, (2) dashed lines to represent bonds that extend away from the viewer, and (3) wedge-shaped lines to represent bonds oriented facing the viewer.
http://chemistry.about.com/cs/glossary/g/blwedge.htm

Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 89

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
точечно-штриховая модель


Explanation:
AFAIK,это структурная формула, показывающая связи в плоскости рисунка сплошными линиями, идущие на читателя - клиновидными, а за плоскость рисунка - штриховами.
... Подготовка статьи для ее публикации в журнале "Координационная химия" потребовала
лишь ... для которых точечно-штриховая модель заведомо неприменима. ...
www.chem.msu.su:8081/rus/teaching/papers/zorkii.html


    Reference: http://www.chem.msu.su:8081/rus/teaching/papers/zorkii.html
Cherepanov
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 614
Grading comment
Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search