PPH

Russian translation: первичная легочная гипертензия

14:21 Apr 18, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: PPH
The majority of patients were diagnosed as PPH (69%) and were in WHO functional class II (34%)
Doroteja
Latvia
Russian translation:первичная легочная гипертензия
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Natalya Zelikova
Poland
Grading comment
Spasibo, vi ochenj pomoglji!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3первичная легочная гипертензия
Natalya Zelikova
3Primary Pulmonary Hypertension
_TILLI
2postpartum hemorrhage or ...
protolmach


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pph
первичная легочная гипертензия


Explanation:
.

Natalya Zelikova
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 28
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Spasibo, vi ochenj pomoglji!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martinique
26 mins

agree  Vladimir Vaguine
2 hrs

agree  Marina Aleyeva
4 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pph
Primary Pulmonary Hypertension


Explanation:
PPH stands for Primary Pulmonary Hypertension which has the highest rate of incidence in women aged 21 to 40

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-18 14:25:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.onlinelawyersource.com/pph/pregnancy.html

_TILLI
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pph
postpartum hemorrhage or ...


Explanation:
need more context.
Could be Postpartum Hemorrhage, could be Primary Pulmonary Hypertension, could be some other things

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-04-18 14:39:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, i did not see other questions. looks like it is primary pulmonary hypertension and I agree with my colleagues

protolmach
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search