anti-osmotic drug

Russian translation: антиосмотический препарат

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:anti-osmotic drug
Russian translation:антиосмотический препарат
Entered by: Prima Vista

09:13 Jan 30, 2004
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: anti-osmotic drug
During the production of Cephradine (a main constituent of anti-osmotic drug) a large quantity of concentrated effluent was produced.
Prima Vista
Russian Federation
антиосмотический препарат(лекарство)
Explanation:
Во время производства Цефрадина (основной действующий компонент антиосмотического лекарства)получали также большое количество концентрированных отходов,способных загрязнить окружающую среду.
Препарат из группы мочегонных.
Selected response from:

Ann Nosova
United States
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3антиосмотический препарат(лекарство)
Ann Nosova
4 +1антиосмотический
Сергей Лузан
2 +2противоосмосный препарат
beserg


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
противоосмосный препарат


Explanation:
антиосмосный????

beserg
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh: Противоосмотический>>> moreman.ru/eshop/index.php?cid=168&pid=161
5 mins

agree  Alexander Onishko: Противоосмотический
7 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
антиосмотический препарат(лекарство)


Explanation:
Во время производства Цефрадина (основной действующий компонент антиосмотического лекарства)получали также большое количество концентрированных отходов,способных загрязнить окружающую среду.
Препарат из группы мочегонных.

Ann Nosova
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in pair: 1522

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ol_Besh
3 mins
  -> thank you

agree  George Vardanyan
6 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Iryna Maslova
1 hr
  -> thank you

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
антиосмотический


Explanation:
или "противоосмотический". Слово "осмотический" есть в Stedman's Medical Dictionary, ISBN 5-88816-001-6 Удачи, Prima Vista!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 1669

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Mrouga
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, mrouga!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search