divisions

Russian translation: вариации, импровизации

09:46 Apr 28, 2005
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Music / baroque music
English term or phrase: divisions
from a text on baroque music: Diego Ortiz was a renowned player of the viol, the only Spaniard to rival the Italians at the art of performing divisions over a ground bass.
Olga Berard-Perepetch
France
Russian translation:вариации, импровизации
Explanation:
Although the classification of the different styles is unclear, the **division viol** is typically described as involving an ornamented line played above a ground.
The ground is a long, slow line, similar to a cantus firmus or tenor in early vocal music. **The ornamented line** meets the ground on unisons, octaves or other consonances at the beginning of each note, filling the space in-between with runs and other passage work. The division viol was probably a little smaller than the full consort bass, allowing greater agility of the left hand in performing fast passages. Diego Ortiz’s book, Tratado de glosas sobre clausulas y otros generos de puntos en la musica de violones, is a treatise providing instructions for creating such divisions on a ground.6 The ground may be a single slow line, a madrigal or other song, or a series of chords, and Ortiz intends it to be played by a harpsichord while the viol plays the division. Ian Woodfield, in The Early History of the Viol, discusses divisions: “There are, Ortiz writes, three ways in which a viol can play with a keyboard: free improvisation (‘fantasia’); using a cantus firmus (‘sobre canto llano’); using a polyphonic composition (‘sobre compostura’).”7 In the first part of his book Ortiz gives appropriates ways for filling in the various intervals between the notes of a ground. The second part of the book provides examples of worked out divisions on various grounds. One of these examples is included in Appendix A. This style, divisions on a ground, involves a greater level of technical difficulty than the other repertoire of music available to the viol in the Renaissance. It affords the player the opportunity to “exercise the whole Compass of the Viol, acting therein sometimes the Part of a Bass, sometimes a Treble or some other Part.”8 This broad range of possibilities resulted in two different kinds of divisions, both of which can be seen in Ortiz’s examples. Another textbook containing instructions concerning divisions upon a ground is Christopher Simpson’s The Division Viol, which describes the two types of divisions. The first is the breaking of the ground, where the division meets the ground on unisons, simply breaking the notes into smaller note values and ornaments. The second is called descanting upon the ground, which allows the division to wander above and below the ground, meeting it on consonances. These two styles may both be included in a single division
http://rmmarm.freeshell.org/Beth/Music/SoloViol/SoloViol.htm...

музыке барокко тесно, порой противоречиво взаимодействовали традиционное и новаторское. Так, именно в этом стиле достигло вершины развитие полифонии, господствовавшей в музыке много веков. Но одновременно развился и совершенно новый тип письма — гомофония (мелодия с сопровождением). Именно гомофония и связанная с ней система мажоро-минора, сменившая старинные лады, со временем захватила все области музыки, породив множество новых жанровhttp://erika-studio.ru/cello/faq/#variatio

Номера же с чистой кантиленой обычно представляли собой развернутые арии в сопровождении basso continue. В них проявляло себя отношение к только что рассказанному эпизоду сюжета. Basso continue (ит. "непрерывный бас") представлял собой интереснейшую практику второй половины XVII-XVIII века. Это время музыканты часто так и называют "эпохой Генерал-баса". Технику называли еще "цифрованным басом", так как реальная нотная запись представляла две строчки -вокальную и басовую, с подписанными под нижней строкой цифрами, обозначавшими тип того или иного аккорда. При исполнении музыкант (клавесинист или органист) расшифровывал эту цифрованную запись, переводя ее в ноты. При этом важен бьш лишь тип исполняемого аккорда, а вовсе не точное расположение в нем конкретных нот. Так, с одной стороны, исполнитель выполнял волю автора, а с другой, имел возможность в пределах данного аккорда свободно импровизировать.
http://www.countries.ru/library/newtime/mus_bar.htm
Selected response from:

olganet
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3вариации, импровизации
olganet
4музыкальная партия
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
музыкальная партия


Explanation:
по смыслу

===
... Музыкальная партия девушки является фоном, но по контрасту диапазона (партия
родителей в первой октаве, причем мелодия идет вниз, тогда как мелодия ...
rockshop.te.net.ua/history/h_28.html

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
вариации, импровизации


Explanation:
Although the classification of the different styles is unclear, the **division viol** is typically described as involving an ornamented line played above a ground.
The ground is a long, slow line, similar to a cantus firmus or tenor in early vocal music. **The ornamented line** meets the ground on unisons, octaves or other consonances at the beginning of each note, filling the space in-between with runs and other passage work. The division viol was probably a little smaller than the full consort bass, allowing greater agility of the left hand in performing fast passages. Diego Ortiz’s book, Tratado de glosas sobre clausulas y otros generos de puntos en la musica de violones, is a treatise providing instructions for creating such divisions on a ground.6 The ground may be a single slow line, a madrigal or other song, or a series of chords, and Ortiz intends it to be played by a harpsichord while the viol plays the division. Ian Woodfield, in The Early History of the Viol, discusses divisions: “There are, Ortiz writes, three ways in which a viol can play with a keyboard: free improvisation (‘fantasia’); using a cantus firmus (‘sobre canto llano’); using a polyphonic composition (‘sobre compostura’).”7 In the first part of his book Ortiz gives appropriates ways for filling in the various intervals between the notes of a ground. The second part of the book provides examples of worked out divisions on various grounds. One of these examples is included in Appendix A. This style, divisions on a ground, involves a greater level of technical difficulty than the other repertoire of music available to the viol in the Renaissance. It affords the player the opportunity to “exercise the whole Compass of the Viol, acting therein sometimes the Part of a Bass, sometimes a Treble or some other Part.”8 This broad range of possibilities resulted in two different kinds of divisions, both of which can be seen in Ortiz’s examples. Another textbook containing instructions concerning divisions upon a ground is Christopher Simpson’s The Division Viol, which describes the two types of divisions. The first is the breaking of the ground, where the division meets the ground on unisons, simply breaking the notes into smaller note values and ornaments. The second is called descanting upon the ground, which allows the division to wander above and below the ground, meeting it on consonances. These two styles may both be included in a single division
http://rmmarm.freeshell.org/Beth/Music/SoloViol/SoloViol.htm...

музыке барокко тесно, порой противоречиво взаимодействовали традиционное и новаторское. Так, именно в этом стиле достигло вершины развитие полифонии, господствовавшей в музыке много веков. Но одновременно развился и совершенно новый тип письма — гомофония (мелодия с сопровождением). Именно гомофония и связанная с ней система мажоро-минора, сменившая старинные лады, со временем захватила все области музыки, породив множество новых жанровhttp://erika-studio.ru/cello/faq/#variatio

Номера же с чистой кантиленой обычно представляли собой развернутые арии в сопровождении basso continue. В них проявляло себя отношение к только что рассказанному эпизоду сюжета. Basso continue (ит. "непрерывный бас") представлял собой интереснейшую практику второй половины XVII-XVIII века. Это время музыканты часто так и называют "эпохой Генерал-баса". Технику называли еще "цифрованным басом", так как реальная нотная запись представляла две строчки -вокальную и басовую, с подписанными под нижней строкой цифрами, обозначавшими тип того или иного аккорда. При исполнении музыкант (клавесинист или органист) расшифровывал эту цифрованную запись, переводя ее в ноты. При этом важен бьш лишь тип исполняемого аккорда, а вовсе не точное расположение в нем конкретных нот. Так, с одной стороны, исполнитель выполнял волю автора, а с другой, имел возможность в пределах данного аккорда свободно импровизировать.
http://www.countries.ru/library/newtime/mus_bar.htm


olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Большое спасибо.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Aleyeva: остинатные вариации, вариации на бассо-остинато. цифрованный бас тут ни при чем.
42 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Andrey Belousov (X)
1 hr
  -> спасибо

agree  Nikolai Muraviev: вариации
20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search