nine-point hero’s journeys

Russian translation: девяти-этапные путешествия героя

00:36 Dec 22, 2020
English to Russian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: nine-point hero’s journeys
Доброго времени суток.

Philosophers, writers, readers, and critics have argued about this over the years. For Quesenberry, great story is characterized by something called a five-act structure, which was popularized by Shakespeare. There are seven-act models, ***nine-point hero’s journeys***, and w-plots. There are things like prologues and rising action and denouement. There is a never-ending supply of story theory, each more complicated than the other. And this is all fine if your objective is Hamlet.

Спасибо.
Mikhail Korolev
Russian translation:девяти-этапные путешествия героя
Explanation:
*******
Selected response from:

Oxana Kelly
United States
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Оксана.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Путь героя в 9-ти шагах
Oleksandra Matviichuk
3девяти-этапные путешествия героя
Oxana Kelly


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
девяти-этапные путешествия героя


Explanation:
*******

Oxana Kelly
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Большое спасибо всем.
Спасибо, Оксана.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Путь героя в 9-ти шагах


Explanation:
Концепцию мономифа еще называют Путь героя (Hero’s Journey). Ее можно встретить во многих сказках, мифах и религиозных писаниях по всему миру. В мономифе герой призван оставить свой дом и отправиться в сложное путешествие. Он переезжает с места на место, преодолевает множество испытаний и после этого возвращается домой с наградой или обретенной мудростью. Многие из современных историй следуют этой структуре.

Путь героя состоит из традиционного последовательного изложения событий, но все-таки он подчинен законам драматургии. Здесь так же, как и в любом литературном произведении, есть предыстория, завязка, развитие, кульминация и развязка.



    https://thenovelsmithy.com/9-stages-of-the-heros-journey/
    https://te-st.ru/2017/02/06/storytelling-technique-monomyth/
Oleksandra Matviichuk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalie: Лучше сформулировать примерно как "9 шагов на пути героя"
7 hrs
  -> Thank you:)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search