ad exchanges

Serbian translation: platforme za kupovinu i prodaju oglasnog prostora na internetu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ad exchanges
Serbian translation:platforme za kupovinu i prodaju oglasnog prostora na internetu
Entered by: Bogdan Petrovic

10:34 Jul 17, 2014
English to Serbian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / marketing tools
English term or phrase: ad exchanges
Audience on demand is an agency trade desk that provides SMG with the ability to buy premium inventory across multiple ad exchanges, in real time, using data to identify specific audiences for any given campaign.
Bogdan Petrovic
Serbia
platforme za kupovinu i prodaju oglasnog prostora na internetu
Explanation:
platforme za kupovinu i prodaju onlajn oglasnog prostora

Ad Exchanges - Just like a stock exchange, ad exchanges serve as an open online advertising market for buyers (publishers) and sellers (advertisers) to connect. Search advertising has captured a lot of the growth in digital advertising in the past decade fueling the development of search engines. While ruling the search engine market in many countries, Google acquired ad exchange DoubleClick, which rapidly became the biggest player amongst real-time ad networks.
http://www.kbridge.org/en/online-advertising-explained-dmps-...

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ad_exchange
An ad exchange is a technology platform that facilitate the bidded buying and selling of ... Second generation ad exchanges include OpenX and AppNexus.

Ad Exchanges – Platforme za kupovinu i prodaju oglasnog prostora
Kao razultat povećanja efekata i cene prodaje preostalog prostora za oglašavanje za vlasnike online medija, a sa druge strane mnogo transparentniji proces kupovine impresija prema konkretnim potrebama oglašivača, 2008. g. pojavile su se značajne platforme za kupovinu i prodaju online oglasnog prostora – Ad Exchanges.
http://www.draganvaragic.com/blog/display-oglasavanje-advert...
Selected response from:

Gordana Sujdovic
Serbia
Grading comment
Hvala!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4berza oglasnog prostora
Daryo
4platforme za kupovinu i prodaju oglasnog prostora na internetu
Gordana Sujdovic
4razmena oglasa
Milena Taylor


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
razmena oglasa


Explanation:
An ad exchange is a technology platform that facilitate the bidded buying and selling of online media advertising inventory from multiple ad networks. The approach is technology-driven as opposed to the historical approach of negotiating price on media inventory. This represents a field beyond ad networks as defined by the Interactive Advertising Bureau (IAB),[1] and by advertising trade publications such as Advertising Age.[2]

The major ad exchanges include:

AdECN,[3] which is owned and was purchased by Microsoft in August, 2007 but may have recently been closed down;
Right Media,[4] which is owned and was purchased by Yahoo! in April 2007;
DoubleClick Ad Exchange, which is owned by DoubleClick,[5] a Google subsidiary purchased in May 2007;
Second generation ad exchanges include OpenX and AppNexus.

Ad exchanges can be useful to both buyers (advertisers and agencies) and sellers (online publishers) because of the efficiencies they provide.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ad_exchange

Example sentence(s):
  • Razmena oglasa : O mogućavaju oglašivačima da ponovo naciljaju oglase nakon što su ih korisnici već pretražili

    Reference: http://www.authorstream.com/Presentation/pkocovic-2065027-tr...
Milena Taylor
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 68

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
platforme za kupovinu i prodaju oglasnog prostora na internetu


Explanation:
platforme za kupovinu i prodaju onlajn oglasnog prostora

Ad Exchanges - Just like a stock exchange, ad exchanges serve as an open online advertising market for buyers (publishers) and sellers (advertisers) to connect. Search advertising has captured a lot of the growth in digital advertising in the past decade fueling the development of search engines. While ruling the search engine market in many countries, Google acquired ad exchange DoubleClick, which rapidly became the biggest player amongst real-time ad networks.
http://www.kbridge.org/en/online-advertising-explained-dmps-...

en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ad_exchange
An ad exchange is a technology platform that facilitate the bidded buying and selling of ... Second generation ad exchanges include OpenX and AppNexus.

Ad Exchanges – Platforme za kupovinu i prodaju oglasnog prostora
Kao razultat povećanja efekata i cene prodaje preostalog prostora za oglašavanje za vlasnike online medija, a sa druge strane mnogo transparentniji proces kupovine impresija prema konkretnim potrebama oglašivača, 2008. g. pojavile su se značajne platforme za kupovinu i prodaju online oglasnog prostora – Ad Exchanges.
http://www.draganvaragic.com/blog/display-oglasavanje-advert...


Gordana Sujdovic
Serbia
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hvala!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ad exchange
berza oglasnog prostora


Explanation:
po analogiji s drugim berzama

"the bidded buying and selling of"= definicija bilo koje berze: kupovina i prodaja putem nadmetanja

"... An ad exchange is a technology platform that facilitate the bidded buying and selling of online media advertising inventory from multiple ad networks. ..."

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ad_exchange

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days1 hr (2014-07-19 12:29:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

berza onlajn oglasnog prostora

Daryo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search