exhaust header

Spanish translation: cabezal del escape

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exhaust header
Spanish translation:cabezal del escape
Entered by: JoseLopez

23:49 Apr 5, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: exhaust header
It's part of the exhaust system of a car.
JoseLopez
United States
cabezal del escape
Explanation:
El cabezal (header) es una serie de tubos/válvulas por donde se expulsan los gases. En muchos casos, sobre todo los fabricantes automotrices no lo traducen.
Selected response from:

Alejandra Vega
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1colector / múltiple de escape
Fabricio Castillo
5 +1cabezal del escape
Alejandra Vega
5cabeza de escape
Ernesto de Lara


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
colector / múltiple de escape


Explanation:
¡Suerte!

Fabricio Castillo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jaime Oriard: múltiple de escape
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Jaime! Yo usaría colector si es la cámara que une a los conductos que vienen de cada cilindro, o múltiple si se habla de todo el conjunto.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cabezal del escape


Explanation:
El cabezal (header) es una serie de tubos/válvulas por donde se expulsan los gases. En muchos casos, sobre todo los fabricantes automotrices no lo traducen.

Alejandra Vega
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
40 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cabeza de escape


Explanation:
Esto en mx.

Ernesto de Lara
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 308




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search