gas pilot lights

Spanish translation: orificio por donde pasa aire y gas, también conocidas como "llamas eternas"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gas pilot lights
Spanish translation:orificio por donde pasa aire y gas, también conocidas como "llamas eternas"
Entered by: Gabriela Rodriguez

19:53 Apr 10, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Engineering
English term or phrase: gas pilot lights
When filling camper vans or similar units, do all staff on each occasion ensure that the gas pilot lights are extinguished prior to commencing recognize?
ana_julia
ver explicación.
Explanation:
e-mail

Pilot lights are kind of an "eternal flame" inside many gas appliances. They consist of a very small hole or orifice that allows a small amount of gas and air through. When ignited, this gas/air mixture creates a little flame that is used to light the larger gas burners on gas water heaters, furnaces, dryers, logs and cooking appliances. A device called a thermocouple senses the heat of the pilot light. If the flame goes out, the thermocouple cools and switches the flow of gas off. When everything is working right, the pilot light burns constantly.

Years ago, gas cooking equipment had to be lit with a match, and eventually range tops had individual pilot lights on each burner. Modern gas cooking appliances have electronic ignition devices that use electricity to produce a spark to ignite each burner. Many of these ignition "sparkers" are automatic, so even if the burner flame blows out, the ignition will re-ignite.

In 1994, federal appliance standards outlawed the sale of new clothes dryers with pilot lights. According to local gas supplier Northwest Natural's website, a new gas dryer uses about half the gas of an older model. There might be more savings to be gained with new dryers than by updating the old ones with electronic ignitions. Typical dryers use about 5 therms per month for pilot light use - about $5 per month per dryer. A therm is 100 cubic feet of natural gas, equal to 100,000 British Thermal Units. A gas dryer pilot light uses about 700 btus per hour.

Older gas furnaces have pilot lights that consume four to 12 therms per month, or about $4 to $12. If your furnace is in good repair, consider retrofitting it with an electronic ignition. The savings of $8 to $144 per year could pay for the upgrade in a reasonable time. Again, have the service technician look over the equipment carefully - maybe it would be a better long-term plan to upgrade the entire furnace.

Typical gas water heaters usually have pilot lights. Part of the reason for this is cost - many customers are concerned with low purchase price when replacing a water heater, not long-term energy consumption.

Another reason gas water heaters still have pilot lights is that the water heater operates several times a day, every day, unlike a furnace, which doesn't run at all for several months of the year. Pilot light energy use in a typical water heater is about the same as a dryer -- $4 to $12 per month. When it's time to replace your water heater, you can weigh the options of more efficient models against the additional purchase price.

Gas fireplaces frequently have a pilot light. Consuming about $6 per month in fuel, a fireplace can be an energy waster in the summertime. Many gas log sets have fairly easy-to-operate controls, and some technicians recommend turning off the pilot light and the gas when the fireplace is not being used.

It's a good idea to have your gas equipment and pilot light inspected and serviced every year. If you have a pilot light, the technician will clean the burner orifice, adjust the flame and check the thermocouple. It's always better to have the pilot light serviced than to have it malfunction during the heating season. If you install an electronic ignition, it should also be cleaned and checked annually.
Selected response from:

Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Grading comment
Me sirvió mucho la extensiva explicación, larga, pero buena. Me hubiera servido además, el término que se utiliza en español para esa frase.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5piloto de gas
bigedsenior
5ver explicación.
Gabriela Rodriguez
4llama piloto
Jo Mayr
4pilotos
PTLtda


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pilotos


Explanation:
...


PTLtda
Colombia
Works in field

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
llama piloto


Explanation:
las llamas piloto

[PDF] Introducción
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Coloque el cilindro de gas detrás de la estufa. ... ventanilla al frente de la estufa. Deberá. encenderse la llama piloto e iniciarse el ...
www.fensa.cl/html/manuales/estufa/fec_15.pdf - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.fensa.cl ]

[PDF] ungsbooklet-span (Page 1)
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Algunos aparatos de gas cuentan. con una llama piloto que siempre. se mantiene encendida. ... En ambos casos, el gas sigue saliendo de la estufa. ...
www.washgas.com/library/pdf/ ungs-sp.pdf?CFID=4611474&CFTOKEN=90024092 - Páginas similares

Consejos para conservar energía
... habrá una chimenea tipo estufa de gas natural apropiada para su hogar. ... un sistema de ignición con un botón pulsador y una llama piloto constante, ...
www.socalgas.com/sp/residential/ savemoney/conservationtips/hearth.shtml


Jo Mayr
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ver explicación.


Explanation:
e-mail

Pilot lights are kind of an "eternal flame" inside many gas appliances. They consist of a very small hole or orifice that allows a small amount of gas and air through. When ignited, this gas/air mixture creates a little flame that is used to light the larger gas burners on gas water heaters, furnaces, dryers, logs and cooking appliances. A device called a thermocouple senses the heat of the pilot light. If the flame goes out, the thermocouple cools and switches the flow of gas off. When everything is working right, the pilot light burns constantly.

Years ago, gas cooking equipment had to be lit with a match, and eventually range tops had individual pilot lights on each burner. Modern gas cooking appliances have electronic ignition devices that use electricity to produce a spark to ignite each burner. Many of these ignition "sparkers" are automatic, so even if the burner flame blows out, the ignition will re-ignite.

In 1994, federal appliance standards outlawed the sale of new clothes dryers with pilot lights. According to local gas supplier Northwest Natural's website, a new gas dryer uses about half the gas of an older model. There might be more savings to be gained with new dryers than by updating the old ones with electronic ignitions. Typical dryers use about 5 therms per month for pilot light use - about $5 per month per dryer. A therm is 100 cubic feet of natural gas, equal to 100,000 British Thermal Units. A gas dryer pilot light uses about 700 btus per hour.

Older gas furnaces have pilot lights that consume four to 12 therms per month, or about $4 to $12. If your furnace is in good repair, consider retrofitting it with an electronic ignition. The savings of $8 to $144 per year could pay for the upgrade in a reasonable time. Again, have the service technician look over the equipment carefully - maybe it would be a better long-term plan to upgrade the entire furnace.

Typical gas water heaters usually have pilot lights. Part of the reason for this is cost - many customers are concerned with low purchase price when replacing a water heater, not long-term energy consumption.

Another reason gas water heaters still have pilot lights is that the water heater operates several times a day, every day, unlike a furnace, which doesn't run at all for several months of the year. Pilot light energy use in a typical water heater is about the same as a dryer -- $4 to $12 per month. When it's time to replace your water heater, you can weigh the options of more efficient models against the additional purchase price.

Gas fireplaces frequently have a pilot light. Consuming about $6 per month in fuel, a fireplace can be an energy waster in the summertime. Many gas log sets have fairly easy-to-operate controls, and some technicians recommend turning off the pilot light and the gas when the fireplace is not being used.

It's a good idea to have your gas equipment and pilot light inspected and serviced every year. If you have a pilot light, the technician will clean the burner orifice, adjust the flame and check the thermocouple. It's always better to have the pilot light serviced than to have it malfunction during the heating season. If you install an electronic ignition, it should also be cleaned and checked annually.


    Reference: http://www.clarkpublicutilities.com/Residential/TheEnergyAdv...
Gabriela Rodriguez
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Me sirvió mucho la extensiva explicación, larga, pero buena. Me hubiera servido además, el término que se utiliza en español para esa frase.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
piloto de gas


Explanation:
... fugas por ionización de llama (FI) para muestreo de la atmósfera cerca de la
... ejemplo, piloto de gas, motores de combustión interna, motores ...
www.cre.gob.mx/registro/permisos/ gas/Anexos/051tra98/anexo4.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] Ñâéè{áá{èÑäâ à{âê{á
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... cierre la válvula y ajuste la llama del piloto superior ... mismo en las
estufas con piloto de gas o con. encendido eléctrico. ÅÑÇêç{ s. èäçâÑááä ~Ä ...
www.ajmadison.com/ajmadison/itemdocs/8101P624-60.pdf - Similar pages

Protección en el Hogar para las Personas con la Enfermedad de ... - [ Translate this page ]
... No almacene estos materiales en una área donde se utiliza un piloto de gas.
... No deje sola a la persona con AD con la llama prendida en la chimenea, ...
www.alzheimers.org/pubs/homesafety-spanish.htm


bigedsenior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search