Lead nut

Spanish translation: tuerca de(l) husillo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lead nut
Spanish translation:tuerca de(l) husillo
Entered by: Robin Levey

23:01 Mar 10, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / Lead nut
English term or phrase: Lead nut
Me encuentro con este término en la lista de piezas de una mortajadora de banco, sin más contexto.

Lead Screw
Lead Nut

¿Sería la "tuerca del tornillo de avance"?

Aguardo su ayuda.

Desde ya muchas gracias.
Azul Benito
Argentina
tuerca de(l) husillo
Explanation:
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Husillo

http://www.grupogaes.com/productos/movimiento-lineal/husillo...
Selected response from:

Robin Levey
Chile
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tuerca de avance
Giovanni Rengifo
4 +1tuerca de(l) husillo
Robin Levey
3 +1tuerca principal
JohnMcDove


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lead nut
tuerca principal


Explanation:
Sin más contexto, diría que se trata de la "tuerca principal"...

Saludos cordiales.

JohnMcDove
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 141

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
3 hrs
  -> Muito obrigado, Paulo. :-)

neutral  Robin Levey: Wrong meaning of 'lead' in Asker's context.
12 hrs
  -> Yes, looks like your option is the correct one. Thank you. :-)

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lead nut
tuerca de(l) husillo


Explanation:
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Husillo

http://www.grupogaes.com/productos/movimiento-lineal/husillo...

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 173

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnMcDove: You're right. :-)
1 hr
  -> Thanks John.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lead nut
tuerca de avance


Explanation:
Creo que tienes razón con lo de "avance".
Sin embargo, son dos partes por separado,
o sea, la "tuerca de avance" y el "tornillo de avance"

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ricardo4600
18 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search