solid assets

Spanish translation: activos tangibles

08:39 Jul 11, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Finance (general) / general
English term or phrase: solid assets
Context:

Our value is in our expertise rather
than solid assets

Thanks for the help !
Marina Nogales
Spain
Spanish translation:activos tangibles
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-07-11 08:41:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o bienes tangibles, o sea, carecen de bienes terrenales pero son muy sabios...
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5activos tangibles
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4activos permanentes
jack_speak


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
activos tangibles


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2007-07-11 08:41:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o bienes tangibles, o sea, carecen de bienes terrenales pero son muy sabios...

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 965
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo AVRVM

agree  Armando Tavano
1 hr
  -> Gracias Armando

agree  MikeGarcia
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Miguel

agree  Monica Segal
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Monica

agree  Rocio Barrientos: Si, se me ocurre también activos fijos
7 days

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
activos permanentes


Explanation:
"tangible asset" Definition
"Assets having a physical existence, such as cash, equipment, and real estate; accounts receivable are also usually considered tangible assets for accounting ...
www.investorwords.com/4871/tangible_asset.html

Parte de las inversiones necesarias irán destinadas a financiar la adquisición de los activos permanentes. de la empresa, considerando como tales aquellos ...
www.afepa.net/docs/Ecre_PASO3.pdf


jack_speak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search