cause certificates representing

Spanish translation: hará xxx certificados // hará que se xxxx los certificados

19:15 Apr 9, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Stock Options
English term or phrase: cause certificates representing
The company shall thereafter *cause certificates representing* the option shares purchased...

¿¿Se refiere a que emitirá certificados que justifiquen las acciones adquiridas?? Cómo lo traduciríais?

Ayuda, por favor!!
Iv?n Pay
Spanish translation:hará xxx certificados // hará que se xxxx los certificados
Explanation:
xxx puede ser "emitir", quizás figure más adelante en la frase... tipo "shall cause certificates.... to be issued"

Confederate States of America. The Statutes at Large of the ...
... That the Secretary of the Treasury be, and he is hereby, authorized to cause
certificates to be issued, in such form as he shall devise, ...
docsouth.unc.edu/imls/23conf/23conf.html -

Mexican-American War and the Media
... and to cause certificates to be issued therefore, agreeably to the provisions
of the fifth section of the fact aforesaid, approved March 3, 1839." ...
www.history.vt.edu/MxAmWar/ Newspapers/Times/Times1846JanJuly.htm -

OSCN Found Document:CLOSE BROS. & CO. v. CITY OF OKLAHOMA CITY
... The statute provides that upon completion of the contract the mayor and council
shall cause certificates to be issued, without expressly providing the time in ...
www.oscn.net/applications/ oscn/DeliverDocument.asp?citeID=34817 - 11k -
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik
Grading comment
Bueno, bueno, gracias por los ejemplos!! Así da gusto... Gracias de nuevo!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hará xxx certificados // hará que se xxxx los certificados
Margarita Palatnik
4emitirá certificados que representen
Adriana de Groote
4presentará certificados que representen
Silvia Cabrera Braithwaite


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
hará xxx certificados // hará que se xxxx los certificados


Explanation:
xxx puede ser "emitir", quizás figure más adelante en la frase... tipo "shall cause certificates.... to be issued"

Confederate States of America. The Statutes at Large of the ...
... That the Secretary of the Treasury be, and he is hereby, authorized to cause
certificates to be issued, in such form as he shall devise, ...
docsouth.unc.edu/imls/23conf/23conf.html -

Mexican-American War and the Media
... and to cause certificates to be issued therefore, agreeably to the provisions
of the fifth section of the fact aforesaid, approved March 3, 1839." ...
www.history.vt.edu/MxAmWar/ Newspapers/Times/Times1846JanJuly.htm -

OSCN Found Document:CLOSE BROS. & CO. v. CITY OF OKLAHOMA CITY
... The statute provides that upon completion of the contract the mayor and council
shall cause certificates to be issued, without expressly providing the time in ...
www.oscn.net/applications/ oscn/DeliverDocument.asp?citeID=34817 - 11k -


Margarita Palatnik
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 441
Grading comment
Bueno, bueno, gracias por los ejemplos!! Así da gusto... Gracias de nuevo!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Gracias, avrvm

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presentará certificados que representen


Explanation:
aparentemente se refiere a que la empresa deberá presentar los certificados de acciones, pero falta más referencia

Silvia Cabrera Braithwaite
Canada
Native speaker of: Spanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emitirá certificados que representen


Explanation:
En este caso, a mi me parece que sí están hablando de "emitir". Como "cause certificates to be issued".

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 291




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search