impairment, impaired

Spanish translation: Alteración de juicio; estar en un estado alterado / de juicio dañado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:impairment, impaired
Spanish translation:Alteración de juicio; estar en un estado alterado / de juicio dañado
Entered by: Hardy Moreno

14:11 Sep 11, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law (general)
English term or phrase: impairment, impaired
I'm not sure what term to use for "impairment" and "impaired" in the following context when it refers to impairment due to the use of drugs or alcohol.

8. the term “under the influence” for school purposes has a less strict meaning than it does under criminal law; for school purposes, the term means any level of impairment and includes even the odor of alcohol on the breath or person of a student; also, it includes being impaired by reason of the abuse of any material used as a stimulant);
Hardy Moreno
Alteración de juicio; estar en un estado alterado / de juicio dañado
Explanation:
debido al consumo excesivo de alcohol o de drogas;
Selected response from:

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4discapacidad/impedimento, discapacitado/minusvalido
Jaime Blank
4afectación, afectado
Estela Ponisio
4Alteración de juicio; estar en un estado alterado / de juicio dañado
Oliver Toogood


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Alteración de juicio; estar en un estado alterado / de juicio dañado


Explanation:
debido al consumo excesivo de alcohol o de drogas;

Oliver Toogood
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Gracias

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
afectación, afectado


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad. ¡Saludos!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2014-09-11 14:27:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Según la 6a. acepción de "afectar" de la RAE: "6. tr. Producir alteración o mudanza en algo".

Estela Ponisio
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 28

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
discapacidad/impedimento, discapacitado/minusvalido


Explanation:
impaired: being in a less than perfect or whole condition as intoxicated by alcohol or narcotics


Example sentence(s):
  • "driving while <i>impaired</i>
Jaime Blank
Finland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search