\"pluries summons\"

Spanish translation: segunda citación/citación adicional

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:\\\"pluries summons\\\"
Spanish translation:segunda citación/citación adicional
Entered by: Ricardo Falconi

07:09 Apr 6, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Citación Legal
English term or phrase: \"pluries summons\"
Gracias
Ricardo Falconi
Ecuador
segunda citación/citación adicional
Explanation:
Una opción.

http://definitions.uslegal.com/a/alias-summons/

A summons is a paper issued by a court informing a person that a complaint has been filed against her. It may be served by a sheriff or other authorized person for service of process, called a process server. An alias summons is a second summons served when the first attempt at serving a summons is unsuccessful. It is also sometimes called a pluries summons, which more generally refers to an additional summons.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2016-04-06 07:26:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dahl's Law Dictionary: Diccionario Juridico Dahl; Spanish-English / English ...
https://books.google.de/books?id=5KNsAwAAQBAJ&pg=PT640&lpg=P...

Alias summons --> Segunda citación emitida en reemplazo de la primera, al habe esta fracasado.
Selected response from:

Patricia Blanco Dominguez
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1citaciones adicionales
Kirsten Larsen
4pluries summons
jude dabo
3última citación que reemplaza a las anteriores
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3segunda citación/citación adicional
Patricia Blanco Dominguez
Summary of reference entries provided
Ref.
Kirsten Larsen

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
segunda citación/citación adicional


Explanation:
Una opción.

http://definitions.uslegal.com/a/alias-summons/

A summons is a paper issued by a court informing a person that a complaint has been filed against her. It may be served by a sheriff or other authorized person for service of process, called a process server. An alias summons is a second summons served when the first attempt at serving a summons is unsuccessful. It is also sometimes called a pluries summons, which more generally refers to an additional summons.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2016-04-06 07:26:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dahl's Law Dictionary: Diccionario Juridico Dahl; Spanish-English / English ...
https://books.google.de/books?id=5KNsAwAAQBAJ&pg=PT640&lpg=P...

Alias summons --> Segunda citación emitida en reemplazo de la primera, al habe esta fracasado.

Patricia Blanco Dominguez
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kirsten Larsen: La segunda citación es un "alias summons".// Exacto, no puede ser tanto una cosa como otra. O es la segunda citación o no lo es. Por eso tu respuesta puede dar lugar a confusiones.
19 mins
  -> Cierto, por eso propongo «citación adicional», ya que según esa fuente, a la «alias summons» a veces se la denomina «pluries summons» (incorrectamente, claro).

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
\\\"pluries summons\\\"
citaciones adicionales


Explanation:
"There is no general time limit in Florida for a clerk to issue a pluries summons. A pluries summons is simply a summons that is issued after an alias summons is lost or misplaced. An alias summons is issued after the summons is lost or misplaced. A summons is issued by the clerk at the commencement of a lawsuit. "
http://www.avvo.com/legal-answers/what-is-the-time-limit-on-...

Kirsten Larsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Blanco Dominguez
21 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pluries summons


Explanation:
No translation.This is under law and patent

jude dabo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
última citación que reemplaza a las anteriores


Explanation:
Saludos, Ricardo.

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 1601




Reference comments


32 mins
Reference: Ref.

Reference information:
"A pluries summons is simply a summons that is issued after an alias summons is lost or misplaced. An alias summons is issued after the summons is lost or misplaced. A summons is issued by the clerk at the commencement of a lawsuit. "

http://www.avvo.com/legal-answers/what-is-the-time-limit-on-...

Kirsten Larsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 54




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search