PSA

Spanish translation: Anuncios de servicios público

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PSA
Spanish translation:Anuncios de servicios público
Entered by: Veronica Lassa (X)

11:44 Jan 29, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: PSA
I know it means Public Service Announcements but how do we say thet in Spanish? Salidas al aire? The context is: We will be sending out radio and television PSAá within the first 6 weeks of funding
Veronica Lassa (X)
Anuncio(s) de Servicio Público
Explanation:
vid ref
Selected response from:

Hazel Whiteley
Grading comment
Thank you all!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Anuncio(s) de Servicio Público
Hazel Whiteley
5Comunicado de interés público
Ester Cabral
3Aviso(s) de Servicio(s) Público(s)
mgazitua


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Anuncio(s) de Servicio Público


Explanation:
vid ref


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=%22PSA%22+p%FAblico&hl=en&m...
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 675
Grading comment
Thank you all!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery
1 hr

agree  carpman22
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Comunicado de interés público


Explanation:
These are announcements that do not publicize a product (from a marketing point of view, like cigarettes) but an organization or Health Service, for instance, smoking damages your health. You see a spot and the message is for everybody.

Ester Cabral
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 30

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Aviso(s) de Servicio(s) Público(s)


Explanation:
Aviso suena más neutro.

mgazitua
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 38




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search