record on forming

Spanish translation: antecedentes / historial / historia de la formación de...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:record on forming
Spanish translation:antecedentes / historial / historia de la formación de...
Entered by: SandraV

22:56 Apr 27, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: record on forming
The *record on forming* higher-level organizations has been more mixed.

Said another way, the attempts to forge alliances or federations (umbrella or higher-level organizations) resulted in some successes, some failures.

Thank you for your help!
Patricia Rosas
United States
antecedentes / historial / historia de la formación de...
Explanation:
antecedentes / historial / historia de la formación de...
Selected response from:

SandraV
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you all for the help with this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1antecedentes / historial / historia de la formación de...
SandraV
5 +1El (su) historial de constitución de organizaciones de mayor nivel...
nimrodtran
5los antecedentes registrados/conocidos sobre la integración/formación de
Mónica Torres
5la trayectoria en la creacion /formacion de
Margarita Palatnik (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
antecedentes / historial / historia de la formación de...


Explanation:
antecedentes / historial / historia de la formación de...

SandraV
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all for the help with this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
19 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby :-)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
El (su) historial de constitución de organizaciones de mayor nivel...


Explanation:
ha sido más dispar.

Por decirlo de otro modo, los intentos de formar alianzas o federaciones (sociedades de control u organizaciones de mayor nivel) en ocasiones tuvieron éxito y otras veces no.

nimrodtran
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
12 mins

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la trayectoria en la creacion /formacion de


Explanation:
sorry, no accents till Sat.

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 80

2 days 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
los antecedentes registrados/conocidos sobre la integración/formación de


Explanation:
I stress registrados or conocidos because it sounds to me like "All the cases we know of". integración would be better if we are talking of built high level organizations begining with lower-level ones.

Mónica Torres
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search