SOGI-friendly

Spanish translation: Respetuoso de la OSIG

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sogi-friendly
Spanish translation:Respetuoso de la OSIG
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

13:00 Sep 14, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc. / Género
English term or phrase: SOGI-friendly
"SOGI-friendly clients"

How would you translate the expression "SOGI friendly" into Spanish? SOGI stands for Sexual Orientation and Gender Identification.

This is for a Human Rights organization. When it says "clients" it's referring to the NGO's clients. On this case they are talking about raising awareness of the importance of SOGI rights.

The same would apply for expressions such as LGTB-friendly or Enviromental-Friendly

Any help would be much appreciated.

Thank you very much!
Azucena
Respetuoso de la OSIG
Explanation:
https://outrightinternational.org/content/documentación-inte...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-09-14 14:44:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.educatolerancia.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/12/El...
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Respetuoso de la OSIG
Mónica Algazi
4 +1Simpatizante SOGI
Liliana Garfunkel


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sogi-friendly
Simpatizante SOGI


Explanation:
As in simpatizante LGBT
https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Simpatizante_LGBT

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2020-09-14 13:43:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clientes simpatizantes SOGI.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2020-09-14 13:45:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clientes simpatizantes de la comunidad SOGI.

Liliana Garfunkel
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Fernandez: https://ilga.org/es/el-mandato-sogi-ha-sido-salvaguardado-de...
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Xenia.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Respetuoso de la OSIG


Explanation:
https://outrightinternational.org/content/documentación-inte...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-09-14 14:44:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.educatolerancia.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/12/El...

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 101
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Araceli Pérez López
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Araceli.

agree  Andy Watkinson: "Respetuoso" = muy frecuente como solución para "Friendly"
2 hrs
  -> Cierto. Gracias, Andy.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search