the most gay-friendly populaces

Spanish translation: como una de las poblaciones con el ambiente más amigable para los homosexuales

14:35 Nov 13, 2014
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / folleto
English term or phrase: the most gay-friendly populaces
It also earned worldwide status, thanks to events such as White Party Week and Winter Party Festival, as one of the most gay-friendly populaces.

Sugerencias para que suene natural?

Gracias! :)
rosariocentral
Spanish translation:como una de las poblaciones con el ambiente más amigable para los homosexuales
Explanation:
...como una de las poblaciones con el ambiente más amigable para los homosexuals.
Selected response from:

Virginia Mateo
Ireland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3como una de las poblaciones con el ambiente más amigable para los homosexuales
Virginia Mateo
4Pro-gay
Juan Arroyo Crejo (X)
3grupos más amigables/amenos a gays
lugoben


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
como una de las poblaciones con el ambiente más amigable para los homosexuales


Explanation:
...como una de las poblaciones con el ambiente más amigable para los homosexuals.

Virginia Mateo
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jairo Payan: Queda claro y encarna el concepto
47 mins

agree  Yaotl Altan
1 hr

agree  Pepe Sandoval: uno de los lugares más abiertos hacia la comunidad gay
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pro-gay


Explanation:
Prueba con:

una de las comunidades más tolerantes con la homosexualidad
una de las poblaciones más pro-homosexuales

Juan Arroyo Crejo (X)
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
grupos más amigables/amenos a gays


Explanation:
Grupos que aceptan sin condiciones a los gays

lugoben
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search