the overall runners-up spot

English translation: second place for the overall competition

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the overall runners-up spot
English translation:second place for the overall competition
Entered by: Abdelmonem Samir

12:54 Jul 30, 2007
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive articles\ journalistic style
English term or phrase: the overall runners-up spot
Frenchman Patrick Bornhauser caught the eye in the 2006 GT3 classification, claiming the overall runners-up spot with Racing Logistic by winning three of the 10 races which make up the series.
Abdelmonem Samir
earned second place for the overall competition
Explanation:
is how I see it
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
thanks for both answerers, but I quickly used this one yesterday
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4he finished second overall
Jalapeno
2 +2earned second place for the overall competition
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
earned second place for the overall competition


Explanation:
is how I see it

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks for both answerers, but I quickly used this one yesterday

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jalapeno
0 min

agree  Alfa Trans (X)
4 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
he finished second overall


Explanation:
In the overall standings (i.e. when adding up the results of all 10 individual races of the series), he finished in second place.

Jalapeno
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko
1 hr

agree  Dr. Andrew Frankland
1 hr

agree  Caroline Moreno
1 hr

agree  Robert Fox
5 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search